Sundaram Clayton makes a corporate announcement
TL;DR
How does the proposed NCD issuance align with the company's stated capital expenditure roadmap for the current fiscal year, and what portion of existing debt is scheduled for refinancing in the near term based on the latest annual report?
The NCD proposal is directionally compatible with funding either capex or refinancing, but the current disclosure does not establish that it is tied to the FY27 capex programme. The company has only said that the Board will consider a private-placement NCD issue in one or more tranches; neither the amount nor the end-use has been specified. [1]
The latest structured financial data records FY26 capex of ₹275.17 Cr, but that is an actual for the year ended March 2026, not a stated FY27 budget. [2] A specific FY27 capex roadmap or funding split could not be confirmed from the cited materials. Therefore, the NCD should not yet be treated as capex-funded borrowing; it may equally be intended to refinance maturing borrowings, support liquidity, or fund other requirements.
Debt falling due within one year
The FY26 consolidated annual report shows the following contractual borrowing maturities:
The ₹451.84 Cr, or 34.9%, is derived by adding the three maturity buckets due within 12 months and dividing by total borrowings. [3]
Analytical read: near-term refinancing capacity is meaningful: roughly one-third of consolidated borrowings falls due within a year. However, the annual report presents these as contractual maturities, not as a formally announced refinancing requirement. The NCD issuance may therefore provide a refinancing channel, but its actual role in replacing this debt remains unconfirmed until the company discloses the issue size, tenor, pricing and use of proceeds.
| Maturity bucket | Borrowings | Share of FY26 borrowings |
|---|---|---|
| Less than 3 months | ₹191.98 Cr | 14.8% |
| 3–6 months | ₹84.00 Cr | 6.5% |
| 6–12 months | ₹175.86 Cr | 13.6% |
| Total within 12 months | ₹451.84 Cr | 34.9% |
| Total borrowings | ₹1,296.01 Cr | 100.0% |
What is the current interest coverage ratio and debt-to-equity position as of the latest quarterly filing, and how do these metrics provide the necessary headroom for the scale of the NCD issuance being considered by the board?
Verdict: On the latest quarterly consolidated figures, Sundaram-Clayton’s interest coverage was 0.74x and gross debt-to-equity was 1.00x; net debt-to-equity was 0.97x. These ratios do not demonstrate comfortable debt-service headroom for a materially incremental NCD issue.
The Board is considering a private-placement NCD issue in one or more tranches, but the proposed issue size could not be confirmed; the exchange notice specifies the structure and timing of the proposal rather than a quantified amount. [10]
Implication for issuance capacity
- If an NCD issue of `X` Cr is incremental debt and is not used to repay existing borrowings, the mechanical pro forma gross debt-to-equity ratio would be approximately `(₹1,296.0 Cr + X) / ₹1,295.4 Cr`. The ratio would therefore rise above 1.00x for any positive incremental issue.
- The more important constraint is coverage: at 0.74x, current-quarter EBITDA did not cover existing interest expense. Additional NCD interest would weaken coverage further unless the proceeds refinance higher-cost debt, are accompanied by an earnings recovery, or are used for assets that generate EBITDA.
- The trailing-twelve-month interest coverage ratio is stronger at 4.18x [11], but that is a backward-looking TTM measure and should not be treated as the current-quarter run-rate.
Accordingly, the current ratios provide some balance-sheet reference capacity but no demonstrable incremental interest headroom. A proper post-issue assessment requires the NCD amount, coupon, maturity, use of proceeds and whether existing debt will be repaid.
| Metric | Q1 FY27 position | Interpretation |
|---|---|---|
| Interest coverage ratio | 0.74x [4] | EBITDA covered less than one time the interest burden. The company defines this ratio as EBITDA divided by interest. [5] |
| Gross debt-to-equity | 1.00x [6] | Gross debt was broadly equivalent to total equity. |
| Net debt-to-equity | 0.97x [7] | Cash offsets only a modest portion of gross debt. |
| Balance-sheet base | Debt ₹1,296.0 Cr [8]; equity ₹1,295.4 Cr [9] | Approximately a 1:1 debt-to-equity structure. |
How does Sundaram Clayton’s current leverage profile compare to its historical averages and peer auto-component manufacturers, and does this issuance suggest a shift in the company's capital allocation strategy toward debt-funded growth?
Verdict: Sundaram Clayton’s leverage has improved materially from its FY25 peak and is now below its FY24–FY26 annual average, but it remains the most stressed balance sheet in this peer set on a net-debt and interest-coverage basis. The proposed NCD programme signals that debt financing is being reopened, but it does not yet establish a shift toward debt-funded growth because the amount, deployment and whether the issuance is for refinancing, working capital or capex have not been specified.
Leverage versus history
The latest comparable financial period is Q1 FY27; Q2 FY27 leverage could not be confirmed. Sundaram Clayton reported net debt/equity of 0.97x, net debt of ₹1,251.9 Cr and total debt of ₹1,296.0 Cr in Q1 FY27 [7] [12] [8].
The direction is therefore positive, but the improvement is partly capital-structure-led rather than purely earnings-led. The FY25 annual report specifically linked the improvement in debt/equity to the QIP and a ₹244.21 Cr prepayment of term loans from QIP proceeds [14]. During FY26, long-term borrowings declined from ₹952.07 Cr to ₹844.15 Cr, while short-term borrowings declined from ₹536.82 Cr to ₹451.86 Cr [15].
Position versus peers
The peer comparison below uses Q1 FY27 data. All companies are on a consolidated basis except Automotive Axles, which is standalone; the comparison is therefore directional rather than perfectly like-for-like.
Sundaram Clayton is therefore the most leveraged company in the comparison on net debt/equity, narrowly above M M Forgings. The more important distinction is debt-servicing capacity: its 0.74x interest coverage is below 1.0x and substantially weaker than M M Forgings’ 4.99x, the next-lowest peer. Sundaram Clayton’s Q1 FY27 EBITDA was only ₹15.64 Cr [32], which explains the reported net debt/EBITDA ratio of 80.04x [33]. That ratio is based on the single-quarter EBITDA figure and should not be treated as a normalized trailing-twelve-month measure, but it still highlights the current earnings burden.
What the NCD proposal changes
The 1 November exchange filing says the board will consider raising funds through privately placed NCDs, potentially in multiple tranches or series [10]. This is a proposal, not a completed issuance. The notice gives no proceeds amount or stated use of funds [10].
The evidence supports a narrower interpretation:
- It is a change in financing optionality: after using equity proceeds and repayments to reduce leverage, the company is considering re-entering the debt market.
- It is not yet evidence of debt-funded expansion: there is no disclosed capex programme, acquisition, capacity addition or targeted leverage level linked to the proposed NCDs.
- The balance-sheet risk would rise if the proceeds are incremental debt: leverage is already high relative to peers, and Q1 FY27 interest coverage was below 1.0x [4].
- The key distinction is refinancing versus growth funding: an NCD used to refinance existing borrowings would not represent the same strategic shift as incremental borrowing used for new capacity or acquisitions.
Analytical conclusion: the issuance is an early signal that Sundaram Clayton may be moving from an equity-supported deleveraging phase toward a more flexible, potentially debt-supported capital structure. It is premature to characterize this as a strategic shift toward debt-funded growth until the company discloses the NCD size, tenor, coupon, use of proceeds and the post-issuance leverage target.
| Period | Consolidated net debt/equity | Interpretation |
|---|---|---|
| FY24 | 1.22x [13] | Elevated post-demerger leverage |
| FY25 | 1.51x [5] | Historical peak in the cited annual series |
| FY26 | 0.99x [5] | Deleveraging after equity raising and repayments |
| Q1 FY27 | 0.97x [7] | Broadly stable versus FY26 |
| FY24–FY26 simple average | 1.24x, derived [13] [5] | Q1 FY27 is approximately 22% below this average |
| Company | Basis | Net debt/equity | Debt/assets | Interest coverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sundaram Clayton | Consolidated | 0.97x [7] | 0.39x [16] | 0.74x [4] |
| M M Forgings | Consolidated | 0.87x [17] | 0.43x [18] | 4.99x [19] |
| GNA Axles | Consolidated | 0.18x [20] | 0.12x [21] | 19.78x [22] |
| Talbros Automotive | Consolidated | 0.05x [23] | 0.07x [24] | 15.32x [25] |
| Automotive Axles | Standalone | -0.03x, net cash [26] | 0.00x [27] | 167.26x [28] |
| Federal-Mogul Goetze | Consolidated | -0.58x, net cash [29] | 0.00x [30] | 35.57x [31] |
Sources
- [1]Intimation of Board Meeting to Consider Issuance of Non-Convertible Debentures on Private Placement Basis — 2026-11-01T18:35:08.890000, p.1
- [2]TTM Capex
- [3]Intimation of Submission of Audited Annual Report FY 2025-26 and Notice for AGM on July 28, 2026. — 2026-07-02T12:27:56.703000, p.204
- [4]Interest Coverage Ratio
- [5]Intimation of Submission of Audited Annual Report FY 2025-26 and Notice for AGM on July 28, 2026. — 2026-07-02T12:27:56.703000, p.207
- [6]Gross Debt to Equity
- [7]Net Debt to Equity
- [8]Total Debt
- [9]Latest Total Equity
- [10]Sundaram-Clayton Limited — BSE India, 2026-11-01T00:00:00
- [11]TTM Interest Coverage Ratio
- [12]Net Debt
- [13]Annual Report FY2023-24: Financials, Outlook, Governance, and Director Appointments — 2024-07-16T15:28:51.927000, p.132
- [14]Sundaram-Clayton Limited Annual Report FY2024-25: Financials, QIP, Business Sale, and Outlook — 2025-07-10T08:05:02.070000, p.152
- [15]Intimation of Submission of Audited Annual Report FY 2025-26 and Notice for AGM on July 28, 2026. — 2026-07-02T12:27:56.703000, p.165
- [16]Debt to Assets
- [17]Net Debt to Equity
- [18]Debt to Assets
- [19]Interest Coverage Ratio
- [20]Net Debt to Equity
- [21]Debt to Assets
- [22]Interest Coverage Ratio
- [23]Net Debt to Equity
- [24]Debt to Assets
- [25]Interest Coverage Ratio
- [26]Net Debt to Equity
- [27]Debt to Assets
- [28]Interest Coverage Ratio
- [29]Net Debt to Equity
- [30]Debt to Assets
- [31]Interest Coverage Ratio
- [32]EBITDA
- [33]Net Debt to EBITDA
Keep digging