CORPORATE ANNOUNCEMENTFinancial - Credit Services

Paisalo Digital Limited makes a corporate announcement

Paisalo Digital LimitedPAISALO

TL;DR

Assuming the tranche refers to the 18 September 2026 private-placement NCDs, the 12.00% coupon is 1.90 percentage points above Paisalo’s latest reported 10.10% cost of borrowing. However, the Q1 FY27 filing does not separately label 10.10% as “WACF”; it reports it as cost of borrowing.

Regarding the recent NCD/debt issuance, how does the coupon rate of this specific tranche compare to the company's reported Weighted Average Cost of Funds (WACF) in the latest quarterly filing, and what is the projected impact on the Net Interest Margin (NIM) for the upcoming quarter?

Assuming the tranche refers to the 18 September 2026 private-placement NCDs, the 12.00% coupon is 1.90 percentage points above Paisalo’s latest reported 10.10% cost of borrowing. However, the Q1 FY27 filing does not separately label 10.10% as “WACF”; it reports it as cost of borrowing. The 12.00% NCDs are unsecured, carry quarterly interest and total Rs 124.47 Crores. [1] The company reported Q1 FY27 cost of borrowing at 10.10%, down 64 bps YoY. [2]

NIM impact: A precise NIM forecast for the upcoming quarter is not reported. Management indicated that debt issuance can temporarily raise interest expense before the funds are deployed into the loan book, but stated that it did not expect a major impact in the quarters ahead; it also noted that the Q2 public NCD raise could create a similar timing effect, partly offset by FCCB conversion. [3] Q1 FY27 consolidated NIM was 6.61%. [4]

The practical read is therefore some near-term NIM pressure, but likely limited and timing-dependent rather than a mechanical 1.90 pp decline. The new tranche’s above-average cost would dilute NIM if it remains undrawn or is deployed slowly; rapid deployment into earning assets at adequate lending yields should contain the effect. A numerical NIM projection cannot be derived without the tranche’s average outstanding balance, deployment timing and incremental asset yield.

For completeness, if the intended instrument was the August public Tranche I rather than the September private placement, its six series carried coupons of 9.00%-10.47%; the highest 10.47% series was only 0.37 pp above the 10.10% reported cost of borrowing. [5]

MetricRateComparison
September private-placement NCD coupon12.00% [1]—
Q1 FY27 reported cost of borrowing, closest WACF proxy10.10% [2]—
Coupon premium over reported blended cost1.90 pp, derived12.00% minus 10.10%

Of the total funds raised in this recent tranche, what specific percentage is allocated to immediate AUM expansion versus the refinancing of existing high-cost debt, as disclosed in the 'utilization of proceeds' section of the regulatory filing?

The AUM-expansion versus high-cost-debt-refinancing percentages cannot be verified from the cited filing extract. The Tranche I NCD issue was structured at Rs 300 crore—Rs 150 crore base issue plus Rs 150 crore greenshoe—but the extract only directs readers to the “Objects of the Tranche I Issue” section and does not reproduce the allocation percentages. [6]

Accordingly:

  • Immediate AUM expansion: percentage not verifiable from the cited extract.
  • Refinancing existing high-cost debt: percentage not verifiable from the cited extract.

The separate Q1 FY27 Commercial Paper utilization statement records the proceeds as used for on-lending, but that is a different tranche and should not be substituted for the NCD utilization split. [7]

How does the company's current Capital Adequacy Ratio (CAR) post-this issuance compare to the regulatory minimum and the average CAR of mid-sized NBFC peers, and does this provide sufficient headroom for the stated AUM growth targets for the current fiscal year?

Paisalo’s latest reported CAR is 33.10%, giving it an 18.10 percentage-point buffer over the 15% regulatory minimum and placing it approximately 7.78 pp above the 25.32% average of the comparable NBFC peer basket. However, this is the Q1 FY27 CAR, before the subsequent H1 FY27 debt issuances; a revised post-issuance CAR has not been reported. [8] [9]

CAR comparison

The peer average is derived as: `(20.70% + 32.00% + 23.25%) / 3 = 25.32%`. Paisalo’s CAR is therefore 7.78 pp above the peer average and 18.10 pp above the regulatory floor.

Does the issuance improve headroom?

Not automatically. Paisalo’s H1 FY27 funding activity comprised approximately Rs 294.9 Crores through the public NCD issue, Rs 124.47 Crores through private-placement NCDs and over Rs 177 Crores through commercial paper. These are primarily debt liabilities, so they should not be treated as an increase in regulatory capital unless qualifying capital treatment is specifically disclosed. [15]

A separate FCCB-to-equity conversion process was also announced, but the cited filing does not provide the resulting equity amount or a revised CAR. [16] Consequently, 33.10% should be treated as the last reported CAR, not as a verified post-issuance CAR.

AUM growth assessment

Management’s stated objective is to double AUM, income and PAT over three fiscal years; co-lending is described as additional optionality rather than part of the core target. [17] Paisalo’s AUM was Rs 6,707.4 Crores as of June 2026, up 28% YoY. [18] Doubling over three years implies a mechanical CAGR of approximately 25.99%, so the Q1 growth rate was above that implied pace; it should not, however, be extrapolated into a full-year forecast.

The capital headroom appears sufficient on the reported starting position for the stated growth ambition, particularly because Paisalo’s co-lending model places only 20% of the loan amount on Paisalo’s balance sheet, with the partner bank contributing 80%, thereby reducing capital intensity. [19] The conclusion is less firm for fully on-book growth: additional borrowing, risk-weighted asset expansion, asset-quality deterioration, and the retention of profits could materially change the CAR.

Bottom line: Paisalo is better capitalised than the selected mid-sized NBFC peers and well above the regulatory minimum. That supports the growth plan, but the evidence does not yet establish the actual post-issuance CAR or prove that the entire current-fiscal-year AUM ambition can be funded without further equity, retained earnings or capital-efficient co-lending.

CompanyQ1 FY27 CARComparison treatment
Paisalo Digital33.10% [8]Primary company
Fedbank Financial Services20.70% [10]Included
SBFC Finance32.00% [11]Included
MAS Financial Services23.25% [12]Included
Peer average25.32%Derived from the three comparable NBFCs
Regulatory minimum15.00% [9]Reference threshold
Bengal & AssamN/D — CAR not reported in the cited Q1 results; the company reports a diversified consolidated business, including Polymer & Textile [13]Excluded
Mrugesh TradingN/D — CAR not reported in the cited Q1 financial results [14]Excluded

Sources

  1. [1]Paisalo Digital Allots INR 124.47 Cr Unsecured NCDs at 12% via Private Placement — 2026-09-18T07:22:21.490000, p.1
  2. [2]Paisalo Digital Limited Q1 FY2027 Earnings Conference Call Transcript — 2026-08-11T07:27:20.527000, p.5
  3. [3]Paisalo Digital Limited Q1 FY2027 Earnings Conference Call Transcript — 2026-08-11T07:27:20.527000, p.11
  4. [4]Paisalo Digital Limited Unaudited Financial Results for the Quarter Ended June 30, 2026 — 2026-08-05T12:43:25, p.4
  5. [5]Allotment of 29,49,247 Secured Non-Convertible Debentures Aggregating to INR 29,492.47 Lakhs — 2026-08-19T19:01:44, p.4
  6. [6]SECTION VII - ISSUE RELATED INFORMATION ISSUE STRUCTURE The key common terms and conditions of the NCDs are as follows: — Media, 2026-08-20T00:00:00
  7. [7]Statement of Utilization of Issue Proceeds for Commercial Papers for Quarter Ended June 30, 2026 — 2026-08-05T12:59:48, p.2
  8. [8]Paisalo Digital Q1 FY27 Financial Results Press Release — 2026-08-05T14:53:03, p.3
  9. [9]Paisalo Digital Limited Investor Presentation for Quarter Ended June 30, 2026 — 2026-08-05T21:01:19, p.25
  10. [10]Fedbank Financial Services Limited Q1 FY27 Results: Strong PAT Growth, Improved Asset Quality, and Expanding AUM — 2026-07-15T06:37:06.950000, p.3
  11. [11]SBFC Finance Ltd. Q1 FY27 Earnings Conference Call Transcript — 2026-07-31T09:48:14.267000, p.5
  12. [12]Outcome of Board Meeting and Unaudited Financial Results for Quarter Ended June 30, 2026 — 2026-07-29T09:11:16.280000, p.34
  13. [13]Q1 FY27 Unaudited Financial Results (Standalone & Consolidated) for Bengal & Assam Company Limited — 2026-08-13T11:57:09.590000, p.7
  14. [14]Mrugesh Trading Limited: Unaudited Financial Results for Q1 FY2027 Published via Newspaper Advertisement — 2026-08-15T09:51:52.520000, p.2
  15. [15]Paisalo Digital H1 FY27 Update: Capital Strengthening, Funding Flexibility, and Increased Promoter Shareholding — 2026-10-01T11:58:08, p.2
  16. [16]Intimation of Committee Meeting for Allotment of Equity Shares upon FCCB Conversion — 2026-09-24T13:10:44, p.1
  17. [17]Paisalo Digital Limited Q1 FY2027 Earnings Conference Call Transcript — 2026-08-11T07:27:20.527000, p.15
  18. [18]Paisalo Digital Limited Q1 FY2027 Earnings Conference Call Transcript — 2026-08-11T07:27:20.527000, p.4
  19. [19]Paisalo Digital Limited Investor Presentation for Quarter Ended June 30, 2026 — 2026-08-05T21:01:19, p.26

Keep digging

Regarding the recent NCD/debt issuance, how does the coupon rate of this specific tranche compare to the company's reported Weighted Average Cost of Funds (WACF) in the latest quarterly filing, and what is the projected impact on the Net Interest Margin (NIM) for the upcoming quarter?

Ask Copilot
Logo

Unlock financial AI for your firm