Ola Electric Mobility Ltd. moves to reshape its capital structure
TL;DR
Based on the Rights Issue Advertisement, what is the entitlement ratio and the issue price per share, and how does the implied valuation compare to the company's market capitalization at the time of the last major equity infusion?
The Rights Issue was offered in a 2-for-25 entitlement ratio—two rights shares for every 25 fully paid-up shares held—at an issue price of ₹27 per share. The issue comprised up to 37.03 Cr shares and was intended to raise approximately ₹999.74 Cr [1].
Implied valuation
Using the pre-issue share base implied by the 2-for-25 ratio:
- Pre-issue shares: approximately 462.84 Cr, consistent with the reported pre-allotment paid-up capital of ₹4,628.41 Cr at a ₹10 face value [2].
- Pre-money equity value at ₹27: approximately ₹12,497 Cr — derived from 462.84 Cr shares × ₹27.
- Post-money equity value at ₹27: approximately ₹13,496 Cr — derived from 499.87 Cr post-issue shares × ₹27.
The last major equity infusion was the June 2026 QIP, for which the reported floor price was ₹37.74 per share; the QIP was described as Ola Electric’s first major post-IPO fundraise [3]. Applying that floor price to the pre-rights share count gives an indicative market-cap proxy of approximately ₹17,468 Cr.
Comparison: the rights issue’s pre-money valuation was approximately 28.5% below the QIP floor-price proxy; even the post-money valuation was approximately 22.7% lower. This is a mechanical comparison using the QIP floor price, not the company’s exact traded market capitalization at the QIP date, which is not reported in the cited sources.
| Valuation basis | Implied value |
|---|---|
| Rights issue pre-money value at ₹27 | ₹12,497 Cr |
| Rights issue post-money value at ₹27 | ₹13,496 Cr |
| QIP floor-price proxy at ₹37.74 | ₹17,468 Cr |
Given the cash burn and operating margins reported in the Q2 FY27 financial results, what specific portion of the Rights Issue proceeds is earmarked for working capital versus capital expenditure (e.g., cell manufacturing or new product development), and how does this align with the company's current liquidity position?
The proceeds allocation cannot be quantified from the cited Q2 FY27 materials. They confirm the Rights Issue size and allotment, but do not separately disclose how much is earmarked for working capital versus capex such as cell manufacturing or new-product development. Therefore, any precise split would be unverified.
What is confirmed
- The issue allotted 37.03 crore partly paid-up shares and raised an aggregate ₹999.74 Cr at ₹27 per share. The application payment was ₹16.20 per share, or 60% of the issue price; the remaining ₹10.80 per share is payable on the subsequent call. [1]
- Based on the allotment, the immediate application-money inflow was approximately ₹599.84 Cr, derived from 37.03 crore shares × ₹16.20 per share. [4]
- The remaining approximately ₹399.89 Cr is contingent on the subsequent call and should not be treated as current cash liquidity. This is derived from the ₹10.80-per-share deferred amount and the allotted shares. [5]
Liquidity read-through
The latest structured financial data is Q1 FY27 rather than Q2 FY27. At Q1 FY27, Ola Electric reported consolidated revenue of ₹455 Cr, EBITDA of negative ₹136 Cr and an EBITDA margin of negative 29.9%; its operating margin was negative 57.8%. [6] [7] [8] [9] Total debt was ₹2,476 Cr and net debt ₹2,055 Cr at Q1 FY27. [10] [11]
The initial ₹599.84 Cr application inflow equals roughly 29.2% of Q1 FY27 net debt, derived from ₹599.84 Cr divided by ₹2,055 Cr. It is therefore material liquidity support, but not enough to eliminate the balance-sheet burden—and the proceeds are not stated to be for debt repayment. With operating profitability still negative, the issue appears economically important for funding ongoing operations and investment, but the absence of a disclosed working-capital/capex split prevents determining how much runway is being purchased versus how much is being committed to expansion.
Caveat: The cited Q2 FY27 results and Rights Issue materials do not separately report the Q2 cash-burn figure, a Q2 operating-margin figure, or the rupee allocation between working capital and capital expenditure.
How does the dilution impact of this Rights Issue compare to the capital allocation strategies of other listed two-wheeler OEMs, specifically regarding the reliance on external equity versus internal accruals to fund EV capacity expansion in the current fiscal year?
Ola Electric is the clear external-equity outlier in FY27. Its rights issue increases the share count by 8.0% relative to the pre-issue base, while its negative operating cash generation means EV expansion and balance-sheet needs cannot currently be funded through internal accruals alone. Hero MotoCorp and Eicher Motors, by contrast, have demonstrated substantial aggregate operating-cash coverage of capex, although their filings do not isolate EV-capacity spending. Ather’s funding mix cannot be established from the reported data.
Ola Electric: measurable dilution, staged equity funding
Ola allotted 370,272,665 partly paid-up rights shares in FY27 [12]. The issue terms were two shares for every 25 existing fully paid-up shares at ₹27 per share [2].
- Gross share-count dilution: 2-for-25 represents an 8.0% increase in shares relative to the pre-issue base, derived from the rights ratio [2].
- Post-issue ownership effect: the new shares represent approximately 7.4% of post-issue equity. A shareholder who does not participate would therefore see their relative ownership decline by approximately 7.4%; a shareholder subscribing fully to the entitlement can broadly preserve its ownership percentage.
- Cash timing: ₹16.20 per share, or 60% of the issue price, was payable on application; the remaining ₹10.80 is payable through the subsequent first and final call [2]. Thus, the full ₹999.74 Cr proceeds are not necessarily received upfront.
- Operating backdrop: Ola reported FY26 operating cash flow of negative ₹775 Cr against capex of ₹526 Cr, while Q1 FY27 EBITDA was negative ₹136 Cr and PAT was negative ₹336 Cr [13] [14] [7] [15]. This points to reliance on external capital rather than internally generated cash for the current investment cycle.
- The rights-issue proposal indicated approximately ₹350 Cr for debt repayment and ₹400 Cr for organic growth [16]. However, the cited allotment filing does not provide a final EV-capacity-specific allocation, so “organic growth” should not be treated as equivalent to confirmed Gigafactory or EV-capacity spending.
Peer funding comparison
Analytical implication
The relevant contrast is not simply “Ola raised equity while peers did not.” It is that Ola is raising equity while still loss-making and cash-consuming, making dilution part of the operating funding model. Hero and Eicher have established businesses whose FY26 cash generation exceeded total capex, giving them substantially greater ability to fund new initiatives without issuing equity. That does not prove that their EV programmes are entirely internally funded: their filings do not separately disclose EV capex, EV capacity investment, or project-level funding sources.
For Ather, the reported Q2 FY27 EBITDA and PAT were positive, but its net debt was ₹456.15 Cr against cash of ₹364.80 Cr [17] [18] [27] [28]. Without reported operating cash flow, capex, or a stated EV-expansion funding plan, it cannot be placed confidently in either the Ola-style external-equity category or the Hero/Eicher internal-accrual category.
| Company | External-equity evidence in FY27 | Internal-accrual evidence | EV-capacity funding read |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ola Electric | Rights allotment of 37.03 crore shares; 8.0% pre-issue share-count increase [12] [2] | FY26 operating cash flow was -₹775 Cr versus capex of ₹526 Cr [13] [14] | External equity is the principal evidenced funding lever; EV-specific allocation is not confirmed |
| Ather Energy | FY27 rights issue or other external-equity funding for EV capacity: N/D — not disclosed | Q2 FY27 EBITDA was ₹74.17 Cr and PAT ₹1.26 Cr, but operating cash flow and capex were not reported in the cited KPI set [17] [18] | A single profitable quarter is insufficient to establish internally funded expansion |
| Hero MotoCorp | FY27 external-equity funding for EV capacity: N/D — not disclosed | FY26 operating cash flow of ₹8,314.6 Cr covered total capex of ₹1,100.1 Cr by approximately 7.6x, with net debt of -₹188.16 Cr [19] [20] [21] | Strong internal funding capacity; EV-specific allocation is not separately reported |
| Eicher Motors | FY27 external-equity funding for EV capacity: N/D — not disclosed | FY26 operating cash flow of ₹4,804.8 Cr covered total capex of ₹1,275.3 Cr by approximately 3.8x, with net debt of ₹84.72 Cr [22] [23] [24] | Predominantly internally financeable at the consolidated level; EV-specific allocation is not separately reported |
| Zelio E-Mobility | Could not be confirmed for FY27 | Could not be confirmed for FY27 | No current-year funding comparison can be established |
| EBIX | Could not be confirmed for FY27 | FY25 operating cash flow was ₹219.89 Cr and capex was ₹30.22 Cr, but this is not current-fiscal or EV-specific evidence [25] [26] | Not a usable FY27 comparator from the cited data |
Sources
- [1]Ola Electric Mobility Limited - Letter of Offer.docx — BSE India, 2026-11-03T00:03:45.617018
- [2]Ola Electric Mobility allots 37.03 crore rights shares — Multibagg, 2026-11-04T12:06:21.206986
- [3]Ola Electric opens QIP, sets Rs 37.74 floor price - Market News | The Financial Express — Financial Express, 2026-06-01T00:00:00
- [4]Intimation of Rights Issue Advertisement and Financial Results for Quarter and Half-Year Ended September 30, 2026 — 2026-11-04T14:11:56.627000, p.3
- [5]Ola Electric Allots 37 Crore Partly Paid-Up Shares Under Rights Issue | Autocar Professional — Autocar Professional, 2026-11-02T00:00:00
- [6]Revenue INR
- [7]EBITDA
- [8]EBITDA Margin
- [9]Operating Margin
- [10]Total Debt
- [11]Net Debt
- [12]Intimation of Rights Issue Advertisement and Financial Results for Quarter and Half-Year Ended September 30, 2026 — 2026-11-04T14:11:56.627000, p.4
- [13]TTM Operating Cash Flow
- [14]TTM Capex
- [15]PAT
- [16]Ola Electric approves rights issue of up to Rs 1,000 crore - The HinduBusinessLine — The Hindu BusinessLine, 2026-09-28T00:00:00
- [17]EBITDA
- [18]PAT
- [19]TTM Operating Cash Flow
- [20]TTM Capex
- [21]Net Debt
- [22]TTM Operating Cash Flow
- [23]TTM Capex
- [24]Net Debt
- [25]TTM Operating Cash Flow
- [26]TTM Capex
- [27]Net Debt
- [28]Cash and Equivalents
Keep digging