MAJOR CONTRACTS CAPEXConstruction

NCC Ltd. announces a new order win

NCC Ltd.NCC

TL;DR

October’s Rs 1,862.45 Crore order batch is led by Water, followed by Buildings and Transportation. The incremental mix is materially more water-heavy than NCC’s last disclosed order-book mix, but the exact post-October order-book composition cannot be confirmed because a Q2 FY27 or post-October segment-wise backlog table was not reported in the cited material.

Of the INR 1,862.45 Crore in new orders received in October 2026, what is the specific breakdown by business division (e.g., Buildings, Water & Environment, Transportation), and how does this allocation shift the company's current order book composition compared to the previous quarter?

October’s Rs 1,862.45 Crore order batch is led by Water, followed by Buildings and Transportation. The incremental mix is materially more water-heavy than NCC’s last disclosed order-book mix, but the exact post-October order-book composition cannot be confirmed because a Q2 FY27 or post-October segment-wise backlog table was not reported in the cited material.

October 2026 order breakdown

† Derived from the division values and total disclosed in the filing [1]. The batch excludes the separately disclosed Rs 1,286.03 Crore major order [1].

Mix shift versus the last disclosed order-book composition

The last available consolidated order-book mix was reported at Q1 FY27: Buildings 28%, Transportation 20%, and Water & Railways 14%; Electrical T&D and Mining were each 16% [2].

  • Not perfectly comparable: the backlog category combines Water and Railways, while the October order disclosure identifies Water separately.

Implication: the October intake is strongly overweight Water and Buildings relative to their prior backlog shares, while Transportation is broadly in line with its existing exposure. Mechanically adding only this batch to the Rs 81,214 Crore Q1 FY27 backlog would take the book to approximately Rs 83,076.45 Crores, with illustrative shares of roughly 28.20% Buildings, 20.04% Transportation and 14.61% Water & Railways. This is a derived no-execution/no-cancellation bridge from Rs 81,214 Crores [2] plus Rs 1,862.45 Crores [1], not NCC’s reported current backlog mix.

The principal conclusion is therefore directional rather than an exact current-quarter mix statement: October’s orders should modestly increase Water’s and Buildings’ backlog representation, but the magnitude of the actual shift will also depend on September orders, the separate Rs 1,286.03 Crore road order, execution during Q2/Q3 FY27, and cancellations.*

DivisionOrders receivedShare of Rs 1,862.45 Crore
WaterRs 767.11 Crores [1]41.19%†
BuildingsRs 688.78 Crores [1]36.98%†
TransportationRs 406.56 Crores [1]21.83%†
TotalRs 1,862.45 Crores [1]100.00%
DivisionExisting backlog shareOctober intake shareIncremental bias
Water versus Water & Railways*14.00% [2]41.19% [1]+27.19 pp
Buildings28.00% [2]36.98% [1]+8.98 pp
Transportation20.00% [2]21.83% [1]+1.83 pp

With the addition of these INR 1,862.45 Crore in orders, what is the updated total order book value, and how does this impact the company's order book-to-bill ratio based on the trailing twelve-month revenue?

Using the reported consolidated order book of Rs 81,214 Crores at Q1 FY27 [2] and your supplied addition of Rs 1,862.45 Crores:

  • Updated order book: Rs 81,214 + Rs 1,862.45 = Rs 83,076.45 Crores
  • TTM revenue: Rs 21,455.8 Crores [3]
  • Updated order book-to-bill ratio: Rs 83,076.45 / Rs 21,455.8 = 3.87x

The ratio rises from a derived 3.79x before the order addition to 3.87x, an increase of approximately 0.09x, or 8.68 percentage points. This assumes the Rs 1,862.45 Crores was not already included in the Rs 81,214 Crores order book and that there were no intervening cancellations or execution-related reductions.

What is the weighted average execution timeline for these eight new orders, and what percentage of this INR 1,862.45 Crore inflow is expected to contribute to revenue in the current fiscal year versus the subsequent fiscal year?

The weighted-average execution timeline cannot be calculated, and the FY27-versus-FY28 revenue split could not be confirmed from the order disclosure.

  • NCC reported eight October 2026 orders totaling Rs 1,862.45 Crores, split across Water (Rs 767.11 Crores), Buildings (Rs 688.78 Crores) and Transportation (Rs 406.56 Crores) [1].
  • The filing does not provide the individual order values, execution durations, or a revenue-recognition schedule. Therefore:
  • Weighted-average execution timeline: Not confirmed. It would require `sum(order value × execution months) / Rs 1,862.45 Crores`.
  • Expected FY27 contribution: Not confirmed.
  • Expected FY28 contribution: Not confirmed.

The 18-month execution period reported in supplementary coverage applies to NCC’s separate Rs 1,286.03 Crore Hyderabad radial-road order, not to these eight orders, so it should not be used as a proxy for their weighted average [4]. Consequently, no defensible percentage split between the current fiscal year, FY27, and the subsequent fiscal year, FY28, can be derived.

Sources

  1. [1]NCC Ltd. discloses receipt of eight new orders totaling INR 1,862.45 Crore in October 2026 — 2026-10-31T17:18:53, p.1
  2. [2]NCC Shares Near 52 Week Low Despite an ₹81,000 Crore Order Book: Can Cash Generation Keep Pace With Rising Debt? — Tradebrains, 2026-10-09T00:00:00
  3. [3]TTM Revenue INR
  4. [4]NCC Limited receives major order from Hyderabad Growth Corridor Limited | Arthneeti — Arthneeti, 2026-10-08T00:00:00

Keep digging

Of the INR 1,862.45 Crore in new orders received in October 2026, what is the specific breakdown by business division (e.g., Buildings, Water & Environment, Transportation), and how does this allocation shift the company's current order book composition compared to the previous quarter?

Ask Copilot
Logo

Unlock financial AI for your firm