Jubilant Pharmova Ltd. makes a corporate announcement
TL;DR
Given the board's approval for an Rs 800 crore NCD issue and an overall debt limit of Rs 2,500 crore, what is the company's current weighted average cost of debt and the maturity profile of existing long-term borrowings that this issuance is intended to refinance or supplement?
Current weighted average cost of debt: not directly disclosed. The latest reported gross debt is Rs 3,219.5 Crores, with non-current borrowings of Rs 2,971.7 Crores as of Q1 FY27/latest reported balance.[1] [2] FY26 consolidated finance costs were Rs 211.8 Crores.[3] Dividing this by year-end gross debt gives a 6.58% simple finance-cost proxy, but this is not a true weighted average cost of debt because debt balances, currencies, floating-rate resets and refinancing activity changed during the year.
Specifically disclosed borrowing maturities
The parent-company standalone borrowing table showed only the Rs 50 Crores secured NCD as non-current borrowing at 31 March 2026; the consolidated debt balance is materially larger because it includes group and subsidiary borrowings.[4]
The USD 225 million term loan that had been repayable in three half-yearly instalments from July 2026 was prepaid through refinancing during FY26; it should therefore not be treated as an existing maturity for the proposed NCD issue.[5] The replacement financing terms are not specified.
Implication for the Rs 800 Crores issue: the board filing does not identify a particular borrowing or maturity bucket to be refinanced. The proposed NCDs have a tenure of up to five years, with the coupon to be discovered through bidding.[6] The Rs 2,500 Crores authorization is an aggregate outstanding limit for privately placed non-convertible debt securities over one year, not evidence that Rs 2,500 Crores of incremental debt will necessarily be raised.[7] Thus, the issue can reasonably provide refinancing flexibility or fund capex, but its precise use and expected reduction in funding cost remain undisclosed.
| Borrowing | Balance and stated cost | Maturity profile |
|---|---|---|
| Secured NCDs — parent company | Rs 50 Crores at 6.65% | Repayable in January 2031 [4] |
| USD term loan | Rs 77.5 Crores at 1.8576% | Monthly instalments ending December 2028 [5] |
| CAD term loan | Rs 78.3 Crores at CORRA + 1.95% | Four quarterly instalments beginning June 2030 [5] |
| Government-backed CAD contribution | Rs 16.3 Crores; interest payable only if instalments remain overdue | 15 equal annual instalments beginning April 2028 [5] |
| Jubilant Biosys rupee term loan | Rs 43.8 Crores; floating Repo rate + 1.85%, with FY26 effective rates of 7.10%-8.10% | 16 equal quarterly instalments beginning December 2025 [5] |
Following the block deal involving Quant Mutual Fund and Abakkus, how does the current institutional shareholding pattern compare to the previous quarter, and do recent filings indicate any changes in promoter pledging or encumbrances that might be relevant to the new debt limit?
Verdict: The block deal appears to have changed the institutional holder mix, not the overall institutional ownership in aggregate. The latest category-level snapshot is for June 2026—before the October transaction—and shows FII ownership of 15.87% and DII ownership of 12.40%, or 28.27% institutionally, derived. Promoters held 47.68% and retail/other public shareholders 24.05% [8]. A like-for-like comparison with the previous quarter is not possible because the cited shareholding data does not provide the March 2026 category percentages.
Institutional ownership
- In the reported 11-lakh block transaction, Quant Mutual Fund’s holding fell from 1.85% to 1.16%, while Abakkus Four2Eight Opportunities Fund’s holding rose to 1.84% [9].
- This is primarily a transfer between institutional investors. Therefore, absent other transactions, the deal should not materially change total institutional ownership; it changes the identity and type of institutional exposure.
- The post-deal position is not yet reflected in the June 2026 quarter-end category split. There is also a data inconsistency: another report says Quant sold a total of 20.81 lakh shares, or 1.30%, while a separate report estimates that Quant could have been left with approximately 0.54%, subject to the assumption that both sales came from its June holding [10] [11]. The exact current Quant holding therefore requires the next official shareholding filing.
Promoter pledging and encumbrance
Recent promoter filings do indicate a meaningful increase in encumbrance:
- On 17 June 2026, the Hari Shanker Bhartia Family Trust and Shyam Sunder Bhartia Family Trust each created a pledge of 20.50 lakh shares, equivalent to 1.29% of total share capital per trust, in favour of Bajaj Finance.
- Each trust’s post-event encumbered holding was reported at 25.00 lakh shares, or 1.57% of total share capital, versus 4.50 lakh shares, or 0.28%, already encumbered before the creation event [12].
- Summed across the two trusts, the new pledges amount to 41.00 lakh shares, or 2.58% of total share capital, while their post-event encumbered holdings total 50.00 lakh shares, or 3.14%, derived from the two trust-level disclosures [12].
The filing records pledge creation; it does not establish any release or invocation of these shares. The structured quarterly shareholding feed also does not carry the company’s overall promoter-encumbrance percentage, so the total promoter pledge ratio cannot be compared reliably with the prior quarter.
Relevance to the new debt limit
The pledge is relevant as a promoter-level collateral and financial-risk signal, but it is not, by itself, evidence that Jubilant Pharmova has drawn additional corporate debt or used the new limit. The reported Rs 800-crore initiative is described in news coverage as a fundraising plan, rather than a fully documented debt drawdown [11]. At Q1 FY27, reported total debt was Rs 3,219.5 Crores and net debt was Rs 1,952.4 Crores, both unchanged from Q4 FY26 [1] [13]. Management nevertheless reported net debt/EBITDA rising from 1.5x in March 2026 to 1.8x in June 2026 [14], reflecting weaker EBITDA rather than a quarter-on-quarter increase in reported debt.
With the proposed Rs 2,500 crore debt limit, how does Jubilant Pharmova’s pro-forma net debt-to-EBITDA ratio compare to its historical three-year average and the leverage profiles of comparable Indian CDMO/API peers, based on the latest reported financials?
Verdict: Assuming the proposed Rs 2,500 crore limit refers to net debt, Jubilant Pharmova’s pro-forma net debt-to-EBITDA would be approximately 1.9x. That is roughly 0.95x above its FY24–FY26 average of 0.97x, and materially higher than the FY26 leverage of the closest consolidated API/CDMO references—Alembic at 0.99x, NATCO at 0.29x, and Concord Biotech at -0.03x, where a negative ratio denotes net cash.
Calculation and historical comparison
Jubilant reported Q1 FY27 net debt of Rs 2,338 crore and TTM net debt-to-EBITDA of 1.8x. This implies TTM EBITDA of approximately Rs 1,299 crore; applying the hypothetical Rs 2,500 crore net-debt ceiling gives:
`Pro-forma net debt-to-EBITDA = Rs 2,500 crore / Rs 1,299 crore = approximately 1.92x`
Both inputs are company-reported in the Q1 FY27 leverage table. [15]
Thus, the pro-forma ratio would be about 2.0x the recent three-year average. If “three-year average” is instead defined as FY23–FY25, the average is 1.46x, derived from 2.94x, 0.35x and 1.10x [19] [16] [17]; the pro-forma ratio would still be approximately 0.46x higher.
Peer positioning
Implication: At approximately 1.9x, Jubilant would remain below a highly levered balance sheet in absolute terms, but it would be clearly more leveraged than most Indian API/CDMO comparators. The gap is partly explained by Jubilant’s ongoing investment in PET radiopharmacy and CDMO capacity; management has said net debt-to-EBITDA should remain range-bound and expects margin improvement from H2 FY27 as SPECT production normalises. [14]
Key caveat: If Rs 2,500 crore is a gross-debt ceiling rather than a net-debt ceiling, the ratio cannot be calculated directly. Jubilant’s Q1 FY27 total debt was Rs 3,219.5 crore [1], while the company-reported net debt was Rs 2,338 crore [15]; the resulting net debt would depend on the cash balance and debt repayment required. Also, the KPI-reported Q1 ratio of 7.29x [30] uses a single-quarter EBITDA denominator and should not be compared with the company’s 1.8x TTM figure.
_Scope note: this comparison also included AstraZenca Pharma India Ltd. (ASTRAZEN), which the answer above does not cover. Ask about any of them for a full side-by-side._
| Reference point | Net debt-to-EBITDA | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Jubilant pro-forma | ~1.92x | Rs 2,500 crore assumed net debt divided by implied Q1 FY27 TTM EBITDA; derived from [15] |
| Jubilant FY24 | 0.35x [16] | Consolidated, full-year |
| Jubilant FY25 | 1.10x [17] | Consolidated, full-year |
| Jubilant FY26 | 1.47x [18] | Consolidated, full-year |
| FY24–FY26 average | 0.97x | Derived from the three annual ratios above |
| Company | FY26 net debt-to-EBITDA | Latest reported debt posture | Read-through |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jubilant Pharmova | 1.47x [18] | Q1 FY27 TTM ratio reported at 1.8x [15] | Highest leverage among the core consolidated comparators |
| Alembic Pharmaceuticals | 0.99x [20] | Net debt Rs 1,164.5 crore in Q1 FY27 [21] | Levered, but below Jubilant |
| NATCO Pharma | 0.29x [22] | Net debt Rs 507.5 crore in Q1 FY27 [23] | Low leverage |
| Concord Biotech | -0.03x [24] | Net debt of negative Rs 12.19 crore in Q1 FY27 [25] | Effectively net cash |
| Marksans Pharma | -0.88x [26] | Net debt of negative Rs 604.55 crore in Q1 FY27 [27] | Net cash; broader pharma/OTC reference rather than a pure CDMO/API peer |
| AstraZeneca Pharma India | -1.54x [28] | Net debt of negative Rs 447.72 crore in Q1 FY27 [29] | Standalone, non-core reference; not directly comparable with the consolidated peer set |
Sources
- [1]Total Debt
- [2]Latest Non-Current Borrowings
- [3]Notice of 48th Annual General Meeting and Annual Report for Financial Year 2025-26 — 2026-08-01T16:50:38.693000, p.175
- [4]Notice of 48th Annual General Meeting and Annual Report for Financial Year 2025-26 — 2026-08-01T16:50:38.693000, p.150
- [5]Notice of 48th Annual General Meeting and Annual Report for Financial Year 2025-26 — 2026-08-01T16:50:38.693000, p.193
- [6]Jubilant Pharmova Board Approves ₹800 Crore NCD Issuance and Seeks Shareholder Approval for ₹2,500 Crore Debt Limit — 2026-10-12T12:35:23.227000, p.3
- [7]Jubilant Pharmova Board Approves ₹800 Crore NCD Issuance and Seeks Shareholder Approval for ₹2,500 Crore Debt Limit — 2026-10-12T12:35:23.227000, p.1
- [8]Jubilant pharma Share Price Today Live NSE/BSE | Angel One — Angelone, 2026-10-14T04:11:50.616641
- [9]Quant MF sells Jubilant Pharmova stake for over ₹100 crore; stock falls over 2% - The HinduBusinessLine — The Hindu BusinessLine, 2026-10-13T00:00:00
- [10]Abakkus buys additional Rs 101 crore worth of Jubilant Pharmova shares; Qualcomm exits Shadowfax — Moneycontrol, 2026-10-12T00:00:00
- [11]Jubilant Pharmova block deal: Quant Mutual Fund offloads Rs 190 crore stake amid Rs 800 crore fundraising plan; Abakkus buys 11 lakh shares - The Economic Times — M, 2026-10-12T00:00:00
- [12]Promoter Group Share Pledge Creation Disclosure for Jubilant Pharmova Limited (June 2026) — 2026-06-19T12:15:19.787000, p.2
- [13]Net Debt
- [14]Jubilant Pharmova Q1 FY27 Financial Results and Operational Performance Presentation — 2026-08-10T19:24:04, p.98
- [15]Jubilant Pharmova Q1 FY27 Financial Results and Operational Performance Presentation — 2026-08-10T19:24:04, p.78
- [16]TTM Net Debt to EBITDA
- [17]TTM Net Debt to EBITDA
- [18]TTM Net Debt to EBITDA
- [19]TTM Net Debt to EBITDA
- [20]TTM Net Debt to EBITDA
- [21]Net Debt
- [22]TTM Net Debt to EBITDA
- [23]Net Debt
- [24]TTM Net Debt to EBITDA
- [25]Net Debt
- [26]TTM Net Debt to EBITDA
- [27]Net Debt
- [28]TTM Net Debt to EBITDA
- [29]Net Debt
- [30]Net Debt to EBITDA
Keep digging