MAJOR CONTRACTS CAPEXPower

JSW Energy Ltd. announces a new order win

JSW Energy Ltd.JSWENERGY

TL;DR

The Q2 FY27 company update reports 1,686 MW, not 1,784 MW, of H1 FY27 additions, taking installed capacity to 15,147 MW. The reported mix was 1,386 MW renewable and 300 MW thermal.

Of the 1,784 MW capacity addition that brought the total to 15.2 GW, what is the breakdown between renewable and thermal assets, and what proportion of this specific capacity is currently secured under long-term Power Purchase Agreements (PPAs) versus merchant sales?

The Q2 FY27 company update reports 1,686 MW, not 1,784 MW, of H1 FY27 additions, taking installed capacity to 15,147 MW. The reported mix was 1,386 MW renewable and 300 MW thermal [1].

  • Renewables: 1,386 MW, or 82.2% of the reported 1,686 MW addition — derived from the company-reported split.
  • Thermal: 300 MW, or 17.8% — derived.

For the 1,784 MW figure in your question, retaining the reported 1,386 MW renewable addition would imply 398 MW thermal by arithmetic, giving 77.7% renewable and 22.3% thermal. That 398 MW residual is derived, not separately company-reported.

PPA versus merchant mix

The company states that all incremental renewable capacity is backed by long-term PPAs [2]. Thus, on the 1,784 MW basis, at least 1,386 MW, or 77.7%, is identifiable as long-term-PPA-backed. The PPA status of the thermal portion is not quantified for this specific addition, so the exact contracted-versus-merchant split cannot be confirmed.

The company’s separate disclosure that approximately 96% of installed capacity was tied to long-term PPAs as of April 1, 2026 is a portfolio-level figure, not the PPA mix of this specific 1,784 MW addition [3].

Regarding the ₹1.3 lakh crore capex plan to reach 30 GW by 2030, what is the company's stated funding mix (debt-to-equity ratio) for the next phase of this expansion, and what is the current committed debt facility versus the amount yet to be raised?

The funding mix and debt-raising split could not be confirmed from the cited FY26–FY27 materials. JSW Energy has not reported a specific debt-to-equity ratio for the next phase of the ₹1.3 lakh crore expansion, nor a current committed debt facility and corresponding amount yet to be raised.

Do not confuse this with the reported balance-sheet debt-equity ratio of 2.21x in Q2 FY27 [4]. At that date, total debt was ₹81,273.6 Cr [5] versus total equity of ₹36,709.9 Cr [6]; this is the existing capital structure, not the stated financing mix for the 30 GW capex plan.

The company’s 30 GW target by 2030 is reported, but the cited strategic material does not provide the requested funding bridge between committed debt and unraised debt [7].

How does the implied capital cost per MW for the 30 GW target compare to the actual capital cost per MW incurred for the recently commissioned 1,784 MW, and what are the primary drivers (e.g., equipment costs, interest rates) cited in the company's filings for this variance?

There is no defensible like-for-like ₹/MW variance from the cited filings. JSW Energy has disclosed the 30 GW capacity objective and the 1,784 MW addition, but a target-wide capex envelope and project-linked capital cost for those 1,784 MW could not be confirmed.

Applying the ₹6.67 Cr/MW FY27 proxy mechanically to 30 GW would imply approximately ₹2,00,000 Cr, but that is not company-disclosed target capex and would treat the entire 30 GW as new capacity. JSW Energy already had 15,237 MW installed as of November 2026, so only the incremental capacity required to reach 30 GW would be relevant. [8]

What explains the apparent difference?

  • Capacity mix: The recent addition is predominantly renewable—1,484 MW out of 1,784 MW—whereas the company’s longer-term 30 GW portfolio is described as approximately 70% renewable and 30% thermal. Different technology mixes make simple ₹/MW comparisons unreliable. [8] [7]
  • Acquisition versus greenfield build: The 300 MW Maruti thermal capacity was acquired for an enterprise value of ₹1,410 Cr, so its ₹4.70 Cr/MW figure includes acquisition economics rather than only construction expenditure. [1]
  • Equipment and execution: Company commentary cites secured equipment supply, land and transmission connectivity for the remaining projects. This supports execution visibility, but the cited materials do not quantify equipment-price inflation or identify equipment cost as the cause of a per-MW variance. [1]
  • Interest rates and financing costs: A project-specific interest rate, interest during construction, or capitalised borrowing cost was not reported in the cited materials. Therefore, interest rates cannot be attributed as a quantified driver of the difference.
  • Period mismatch: FY26 consolidated capex was ₹10,310.5 Cr, but it relates to FY26 and cannot be divided by the 1,784 MW added from April 2026 to derive the recent commissioning cost. [10]

Bottom line: ₹6.67 Cr/MW is usable only as a rough FY27 planned-capex proxy. The actual incurred cost per MW for the 1,784 MW addition, and therefore the precise variance versus the 30 GW economics, could not be confirmed. The cited filings support mix and acquisition-structure differences as the main comparability issues, but do not substantiate equipment costs or interest rates as quantified variance drivers.

MeasureCapital cost per MWInterpretation
30 GW targetNot directly calculableThe company states a 30 GW capacity target by 2030, but the cited filing does not attach a total capex estimate to it. [8]
FY27 planned-capex proxy₹6.67 Cr/MW, derived₹20,000 Cr planned FY27 capex divided by the 3 GW commissioning target. This is an annual planned-spend intensity, not the capex implied for the entire 30 GW target. [9]
Recently added 1,784 MWNot confirmedThe filing reports 1,784 MW added since April 2026, including 1,484 MW of renewables, but does not provide a corresponding project-capex figure. [8]
Maruti thermal subset₹4.70 Cr/MW, derived₹1,410 Cr enterprise value divided by 300 MW. This is an acquisition valuation, not greenfield commissioning cost, and is not representative of the full 1,784 MW addition. [1]

Sources

  1. [1]Installed Capacity Crosses 15 GW milestone — Jswenergy, 2026-11-02T00:00:00
  2. [2]CAPTURING NEW VISTAS OF GROWTH — Jswenergy, 2026-11-06T12:01:59.637654
  3. [3]Strengthening earnings visibility and cash- B. Maintaining a strong contracted portfolio — Jswenergy, 2026-10-06T12:16:12.823332
  4. [4]Debt Equity Ratio
  5. [5]Total Debt
  6. [6]Total Equity
  7. [7]JSW Energy - At a Glance — Jswenergy, 2026-09-25T12:10:48.313486
  8. [8]JSW Energy Announces Capacity Addition of 1,784 MW, Reaching 15.2 GW Total Installed Capacity — 2026-11-06T17:16:25, p.2
  9. [9]JSW Energy Q2 FY27 Earnings Call: Key Management Insights | Kalkine India — Kalkine, 2026-11-02T00:00:00
  10. [10]TTM Capex

Keep digging

Of the 1,784 MW capacity addition that brought the total to 15.2 GW, what is the breakdown between renewable and thermal assets, and what proportion of this specific capacity is currently secured under long-term Power Purchase Agreements (PPAs) versus merchant sales?

Ask Copilot
Logo

Unlock financial AI for your firm