CORPORATE ANNOUNCEMENTSoftware - Infrastructure

E2E Networks Limited makes a corporate announcement

E2E Networks LimitedE2E

TL;DR

The proposed ₹1,500 Cr raise is large relative to E2E Networks’ balance sheet: it equals about 89.0% of audited net worth and 9.4–14.5× audited debt, depending on whether lease liabilities are included. Net worth: ₹1,685.1 Cr, using audited net equity of ₹1,68,505.18 lakh as of 31 March 2026.

Given the proposed ₹1,500 crore fundraise, how does this amount compare to the company's current net worth and total debt as of the latest audited financials, and what is the authorized share capital limit currently available to accommodate this issuance?

The proposed ₹1,500 Cr raise is large relative to E2E Networks’ balance sheet: it equals about 89.0% of audited net worth and 9.4–14.5× audited debt, depending on whether lease liabilities are included.

FY26 audited comparison

  • Net worth: ₹1,685.1 Cr, using audited net equity of ₹1,68,505.18 lakh as of 31 March 2026 [1].
  • Total debt excluding lease liabilities: ₹103.2 Cr, based on reported debt of ₹10,320.30 lakh [1]. The ₹1,500 Cr proposal is therefore 14.5× this debt.
  • Debt including lease liabilities: ₹159.1 Cr, derived from current borrowings of ₹41.1 Cr plus non-current borrowings of ₹118.0 Cr [2]. On this broader basis, the proposed raise is 9.4× debt.
  • Raise relative to net worth: ₹1,500 Cr divided by ₹1,685.1 Cr = 89.0%, derived from the proposed raise and audited net equity.

Authorized share-capital headroom

The post-split authorized share capital is ₹50 Cr, divided into 50 Cr equity shares of ₹1 each [3]. Audited paid-up equity share capital at 31 March 2026 was ₹20.56 Cr [4].

Therefore, the available nominal authorized-capital headroom is:

  • ₹29.44 Cr, or
  • 29.44 Cr additional ₹1-face-value shares, derived from ₹50 Cr less ₹20.56 Cr.

This means the ₹1,500 Cr proceeds cannot be compared one-for-one with the ₹50 Cr authorized-capital limit: the latter represents face-value share capital, while fundraising proceeds can include a substantial securities premium. If the entire raise were equity, the available share headroom would imply an average issue price of at least approximately ₹50.94 per share. The actual sufficiency will depend on the final instrument, issue price and securities mix; these terms have not yet been specified [5].

Regarding the proposed pay hikes for key managerial personnel (KMP) in the AGM notice, how do the revised remuneration structures compare to the company's historical employee benefit expense ratios and the profitability growth reported in the last two fiscal years?

Verdict: The proposed KMP structure is more protective than normal employee compensation because it provides a five-year term, board discretion to reset remuneration within the approved range, and minimum remuneration even when profits are inadequate. However, the economic size of the 2026 AGM hikes cannot be fully assessed: the cited AGM coverage describes “significant” hikes but does not provide the revised annual amounts for both KMP [6]. The quantified remuneration term available for Ms. Srishti Baweja is an annual ceiling of ₹1.25 Cr, with salary, incentives, perquisites and allowances included; car, communication, insurance and business-related travel costs are outside that ceiling [7].

Employee-cost benchmark

Using employee benefits expense divided by revenue from operations:

Notes: † Derived as employee benefits expense / revenue from operations; amounts converted from ₹ lakhs to Cr. Employee benefits include salaries, stock compensation, provident-fund contributions, gratuity and staff welfare [10].

The ratio therefore fell sharply in FY25 as revenue grew faster than employee costs, then increased by about 0.9 percentage points in FY26. Employee benefits rose approximately 33.9% in FY25 and 59.0% in FY26, versus revenue growth of approximately 73.6% and 49.8%, respectively. The FY26 increase suggests that employee costs began running ahead of revenue growth, although the ratio remained below FY24’s level.

Profitability context

The comparison is therefore mixed:

  • In FY25, profitability expanded much faster than employee costs, supporting a more favourable affordability argument.
  • In FY26, EBITDA still grew, but at a slower 30.6%, while employee benefits increased roughly 59.0%. Reported PAT deteriorated into a ₹15.6 Cr loss because depreciation rose substantially with infrastructure expansion [12].
  • Baweja’s ₹1.25 Cr annual ceiling equals roughly 3.3% of FY26 total employee benefits and about 1.0% of FY26 EBITDA, but this is only a single-KMP ceiling, not combined KMP remuneration. It also excludes specified benefits and expenses, so it should not be treated as the full economic cost.

Analytical read: The proposed structure is not obviously large relative to the company-wide employee-cost pool, but its minimum-remuneration protection is more significant than the headline percentage given FY26’s reported loss. The case for the increases rests more on sustained EBITDA and revenue growth than on current PAT growth. A complete assessment requires the exact revised annual package for Mr. Tarun Dua and confirmation of whether the ₹1.25 Cr Baweja ceiling is the same amount carried into the latest AGM notice; Tarun’s precise amount could not be confirmed from the cited notice extracts.

Fiscal yearEmployee benefitsRevenue from operationsEmployee-cost ratio†
FY24₹17.6 Cr [8]₹94.5 Cr [9]18.6%
FY25₹23.5 Cr [8]₹164.0 Cr [9]14.4%
FY26₹37.4 Cr [10]₹245.6 Cr [10]15.2%
Fiscal yearPATEBITDAYear-on-year profitability change
FY24₹21.9 Cr [9]₹47.9 Cr [11]Base year
FY25₹47.5 Cr [9]₹96.7 Cr [12]PAT +117.2%; EBITDA approximately +102.0% [13]
FY26Loss of ₹15.6 Cr [12]₹126.3 Cr [12]PAT changed from profit to loss; EBITDA +30.6% [12]

In the context of the company's recent capital expenditure on GPU-as-a-Service infrastructure, how does the scale of this ₹1,500 crore enabling resolution align with the company's historical capex-to-revenue conversion ratios compared to other domestic cloud infrastructure providers?

The ₹1,500 crore resolution is far larger than E2E Networks’ historical revenue base and normal industry capex intensity. On the KPI-reported basis, the maximum raise equals 6.1x E2E’s FY26 standalone revenue and is approximately 1.2x its FY26 reported capex—but it is an enabling fund-raise ceiling, not ₹1,500 crore of committed GPU capex. The final instrument, amount raised and timing were not fixed in the announcement. [14] [5] [15] [16]

E2E Networks: capex intensity has already become exceptional

E2E’s reported standalone capex-to-revenue ratio moved sharply:

Using FY26 revenue of ₹245.58 crore, the ₹1,500 crore ceiling represents a derived 610.8% of revenue. The FY26 reported capex of ₹1,262.5 crore was itself derived at 514.1% of revenue, so the proposed ceiling is roughly 19% above FY26 capex. [15] [16]

This is consistent with E2E’s transition from a relatively asset-light cloud model to a GPU-heavy infrastructure model. FY26 depreciation rose to ₹169.23 crore, primarily because of GPU and technology-infrastructure expansion, and the company reported a ₹15.57 crore loss despite ₹126.26 crore of EBITDA. [20]

Peer positioning

  • Cyient: Consolidated capex-to-revenue stayed between 1.1% and 1.4% from FY23 to FY26, including 1.3% in FY26. This is an engineering-services model and is not a direct GPU-cloud comparable, but it demonstrates the much lower capital intensity of an asset-light technology business. [21] [22] [23] [24]
  • Amagi Media Labs: FY26 capex was ₹22.84 crore against revenue of ₹1,506 crore, implying a derived capex-to-revenue ratio of approximately 1.5%. Its model remains largely software and media-technology oriented rather than owned GPU infrastructure. [25] [26] Amagi’s separate ₹2,170.01 crore commitment relates to cloud infrastructure services, not owned capex, and should not be added to its capex ratio. [27]
  • ESDS: A comparable FY24-FY26 historical ratio could not be confirmed. ESDS has proposed allocating ₹576 crore toward cloud-computing equipment and data-centre infrastructure over FY27-FY28, but that is a planned use of IPO proceeds rather than reported capex. [28]
  • Black Box: Consolidated capex-to-revenue was 0.5% in FY24, 0.1% in FY25 and 0.8% in FY26. Despite its digital-infrastructure exposure, its reported asset-investment profile remains far below E2E’s GPU build-out. [29] [30] [31]
  • Datamatics: Consolidated capex-to-revenue was 1.1% in FY24, 2.1% in FY25 and 2.0% in FY26. This is also an asset-light digital-services benchmark rather than a direct GPU-as-a-Service peer. [32] [33] [34]

Analytical read

The comparison is therefore not one of marginally higher capex intensity. E2E’s FY26 ratio of 514.1% is several hundred times the roughly 0.1%-2.0% range reported by the listed adjacent comparators. That reflects a fundamentally different economic model: E2E is pre-investing in depreciating GPU capacity, while most peers primarily invest in software, employees, offices and limited IT infrastructure.

The key issue is consequently utilisation and monetisation, not the ability to deploy capital. E2E’s own risk disclosure identifies capacity utilisation, pricing, infrastructure and financing costs, and customer adoption as the variables determining the economics of AI infrastructure investments. [35] The FY26 numbers show the near-term accounting cost of that strategy; the ₹1,500 crore resolution would extend the same capital-intensive model beyond the already elevated FY26 base.

One definition caveat matters: E2E’s FY26 presentation separately shows capex of ₹6,962 million and identifies ₹5,334 million of GPU CWIP under deployment, while the KPI series reports ₹1,262.5 crore of FY26 capex and a 514.1% ratio. [36] [36] [16] [19] The exact percentage therefore depends on whether CWIP, deployed GPUs and other infrastructure are included. The conclusion is robust, however: even the lower presentation-based capex series would leave E2E materially more capital-intensive than the domestic listed comparators.

Sources

  1. [1]Annual Report for the Financial Year Ended March 31, 2026 — 2026-09-05T16:13:01.903000, p.175
  2. [2]Annual Report for the Financial Year Ended March 31, 2026 — 2026-09-05T16:13:01.903000, p.174
  3. [3]E2E Networks Limited Postal Ballot Notice for 1:10 Stock Split and Charter Amendments — 2026-04-21T16:39:16, p.3
  4. [4]Annual Report for the Financial Year Ended March 31, 2026 — 2026-09-05T16:13:01.903000, p.138
  5. [5]E2E Networks fundraising: Board approves up to ₹1,500 crore capital raise through QIP, rights issue, FPO · Business Upturn — Businessupturn, 2026-08-31T00:00:00
  6. [6]E2E Networks sets Sept 28 AGM for ₹1,500 cr fundraise, pay hikes — Scanx, 2026-09-01T00:00:00
  7. [7]Notice of Postal Ballot for Authorizing INR 1,000 Cr Fund Raise and Capital Structure Changes. — 2025-09-30T12:14:48, p.19
  8. [8]E2E Networks FY25 Annual Report: 74% Revenue Growth and INR 1079 Crore Strategic Investment from L&T. — 2025-09-04T10:37:00, p.135
  9. [9]E2E Networks FY25 Annual Report: 74% Revenue Growth and INR 1079 Crore Strategic Investment from L&T. — 2025-09-04T10:37:00, p.108
  10. [10]Annual Report for the Financial Year Ended March 31, 2026 — 2026-09-05T16:13:01.903000, p.166
  11. [11]E2E Networks Limited Q4 FY26 Investor Presentation — 2026-04-20T16:10:19, p.22
  12. [12]Annual Report for the Financial Year Ended March 31, 2026 — 2026-09-05T16:13:01.903000, p.100
  13. [13]E2E Networks FY25 Annual Report: 74% Revenue Growth and INR 1079 Crore Strategic Investment from L&T. — 2025-09-04T10:37:00, p.94
  14. [14]E2E Networks board approves ₹1,500 crore fundraise via QIP, other routes - CNBC TV18 — CNBC TV18, 2026-08-31T00:00:00
  15. [15]TTM Revenue INR
  16. [16]TTM Capex
  17. [17]TTM Capex to Revenue
  18. [18]TTM Capex to Revenue
  19. [19]TTM Capex to Revenue
  20. [20]Annual Report for the Financial Year Ended March 31, 2026 — 2026-09-05T16:13:01.903000, p.21
  21. [21]TTM Capex to Revenue
  22. [22]TTM Capex to Revenue
  23. [23]TTM Capex to Revenue
  24. [24]TTM Capex to Revenue
  25. [25]TTM Capex
  26. [26]Amagi Media Labs Annual Report FY26: Strong Revenue Growth, Profitability Turnaround, and IPO Details — 2026-09-01T15:43:23.813000, p.24
  27. [27]Amagi Media Labs Annual Report FY26: Strong Revenue Growth, Profitability Turnaround, and IPO Details — 2026-09-01T15:43:23.813000, p.146
  28. [28]Monitoring Agency Report on IPO Proceeds Utilization for ESDS Software Solution Limited — 2026-11-03T12:35:52, p.9
  29. [29]TTM Capex to Revenue
  30. [30]TTM Capex to Revenue
  31. [31]TTM Capex to Revenue
  32. [32]TTM Capex to Revenue
  33. [33]TTM Capex to Revenue
  34. [34]TTM Capex to Revenue
  35. [35]Annual Report for the Financial Year Ended March 31, 2026 — 2026-09-05T16:13:01.903000, p.96
  36. [36]E2E Networks Limited Q4 FY26 Investor Presentation — 2026-04-20T16:10:19, p.17

Keep digging

Given the proposed ₹1,500 crore fundraise, how does this amount compare to the company's current net worth and total debt as of the latest audited financials, and what is the authorized share capital limit currently available to accommodate this issuance?

Ask Copilot
Logo

Unlock financial AI for your firm