CORPORATE ANNOUNCEMENTAutomobile and Auto Components

Craftsman Automation Ltd. makes a corporate announcement

Craftsman Automation Ltd.CRAFTSMAN

TL;DR

Equity dilution: The issue increased shares outstanding from 2,38,55,583 to 2,61,54,433, with 22,98,850 new shares allotted. Therefore: `Dilution = new shares / post-issue shares` `= 22,98,850 / 2,61,54,433 = 8.789523%` Thus, existing shareholders suffered an exact ownership dilution of 8.789523%, or 8.79% rounded to two decimals.

With the issuance of 22,98,850 shares at ₹8,700 per share, what is the exact percentage of equity dilution for existing shareholders, and how does the management plan to allocate the ~₹2,000 crore proceeds between debt repayment and capital expenditure as detailed in the placement document?

Equity dilution: The issue increased shares outstanding from 2,38,55,583 to 2,61,54,433, with 22,98,850 new shares allotted [1]. Therefore:

`Dilution = new shares / post-issue shares`

`= 22,98,850 / 2,61,54,433 = 8.789523%`

Thus, existing shareholders suffered an exact ownership dilution of 8.789523%, or 8.79% rounded to two decimals. Their aggregate ownership declined to 91.210477%. For clarity, the new shares were equivalent to 9.6365% of the pre-issue share base—a different denominator.

Placement-document allocation

The placement document earmarked the proceeds as follows:

  • Debt repayment/prepayment: ₹1,500.00 Cr, representing 76.35% of net proceeds. The stated amount was ₹1,50,000 lakh [2].
  • General corporate purposes: ₹464.62 Cr, or 23.65% of net proceeds, from ₹46,461.61 lakh [2].
  • Issue expenses: ₹35.38 Cr, based on the corrected ₹3,538.34 lakh estimate [2].

The gross issue proceeds were approximately ₹2,000 Cr, comprising ₹1,964.62 Cr of net proceeds plus issue expenses [2]. The placement document did not assign a separately quantified amount to capital expenditure. Capex—capacity expansion, tooling, automation and manufacturing infrastructure—was included in the earlier broad fundraising objectives, but the final placement-document allocation was specifically debt repayment plus general corporate purposes [3] [4].

Based on the placement document, what was the floor price calculated under SEBI ICDR regulations, and what discount or premium did the final issue price of ₹8,700 per share represent relative to the relevant date's market price?

The SEBI ICDR floor price was ₹8,966.13 per share, calculated using 15 June 2026 as the relevant date under Regulation 176(1). [5]

The final issue price of ₹8,700 per share was therefore:

  • ₹266.13 below the floor price
  • A 2.97% discount to the floor-price benchmark—not a premium. [6]

The separate ₹8,695 premium stated in the filing was only the premium over the ₹5 face value, not a premium relative to the market-based floor price. [6]

How does the post-QIP leverage profile compare to Craftsman’s historical debt-to-equity targets, and does the stated allocation of these funds align with the capital expenditure cycles of its peers in the auto-component and industrial engineering segments?

Verdict: Post-QIP leverage has improved materially from the March 2026 peak, but it has not returned to Craftsman’s lowest historical leverage level. The QIP was primarily a balance-sheet repair exercise rather than a direct capex funding raise. Its timing is consistent with Craftsman’s peak investment cycle, but its allocation differs from peers that have used equity or internal accruals more directly to fund capacity expansion.

Leverage after the QIP

On the consolidated KPI series, Craftsman’s gross debt-to-equity ratio fell from 1.02x at March 2026 [7] to 0.66x at September 2026 [8]. Net debt-to-equity declined from 0.98x [9] to 0.57x [10]. The derived reduction is therefore 0.36x gross D/E and 0.41x net D/E.

However, the annual-report ratio series shows debt-to-equity at 0.59x in FY25 and 0.89x in FY26 [11]. On that basis, the post-QIP 0.66x sits below the FY26 peak but remains above FY25. The two series should not be mechanically spliced because the definitions or calculation basis differ.

There is also no explicit numerical historical D/E target in the cited company disclosures. The closest disclosed leverage framework is:

  • Management indicated FY27 consolidated net debt/EBITDA of approximately 1.7–1.8x [12].
  • CRISIL identified net debt/EBITDA below 1.8–2.0x as supportive of an upward rating outcome, while sustained leverage above 2.5–2.75x would be negative [13].
  • CRISIL-adjusted debt/adjusted net worth had risen from 0.78x in FY25 to 1.17x in FY26 [13].

The improvement in D/E is therefore real, but it is partly an equity-denominator effect from the QIP. Gross debt still increased from ₹3,340.6 Cr in March 2026 to ₹3,618.6 Cr in September 2026 [14] [15], indicating that ongoing capex and working-capital funding absorbed much of the repayment benefit.

Was the QIP allocation aligned with the capex cycle?

Not directly. The QIP objects were repayment or prepayment of borrowings and general corporate purposes; capex was not a named use of proceeds [16]. By 30 September 2026, the proceeds had reportedly been fully utilised, including ₹1,500 Cr toward debt repayment/prepayment and approximately ₹465.9 Cr toward general corporate purposes [17]. Thus, approximately 75.0% of the ₹2,000 Cr issue was directed to debt reduction, calculated from the reported allocation and issue size [17].

This nevertheless fits the timing of Craftsman’s investment cycle:

  • FY26 capex was ₹1,188.4 Cr [18].
  • Management indicated FY27 consolidated capex of approximately ₹1,500 Cr [19].
  • H1 FY27 capex had already exceeded ₹1,100 Cr, with another ₹500–600 Cr expected in Q3; Q4 spending was expected to moderate as longer-term greenfield projects were phased out [20].

The interpretation is that Craftsman raised equity to reduce the financing burden of an already-front-loaded capex cycle, while continuing to fund new investment through operating cash flow and fresh borrowing. It was not a case of QIP proceeds being ring-fenced for new plants.

Comparison with peer capex cycles

Implication: Craftsman’s allocation is more comparable to Asahi’s equity-plus-deleveraging approach than to Sansera’s, Exide’s, MSUMI’s or ZF’s internally funded expansion models. The strategic timing aligns with the sector’s broader capacity and localisation cycle, but the financial profile remains more levered and more execution-dependent than most of these peers. The key monitorable is whether the large H1 capex spend converts into revenue and cash generation quickly enough for gross debt to fall, rather than merely allowing the QIP-enhanced equity base to keep D/E contained.

CompanyCapex cycleFunding / leverage signalRead-through
Craftsman₹1,188.4 Cr in FY26; FY27 plan around ₹1,500 Cr; H1 FY27 already above ₹1,100 Cr [18] [19] [20]Post-QIP gross D/E 0.66x [8]Equity-supported deleveraging during a peak, front-loaded investment cycle
Sansera₹509.7 Cr in FY26; FY27 planned capex around ₹800 Cr, focused on ADS, forging, Pantnagar and new manufacturing capacity [21] [22]FY26 gross D/E 0.15x [23]More growth-capex oriented, but with substantially lower balance-sheet leverage
Asahi India GlassCapex reduced to ₹666.3 Cr in FY26 from ₹1,268.0 Cr in FY25 as the Soniyana plant moved into commissioning and ramp-up [24]₹1,000 Cr QIP supported the capital programme; FY26 D/E was 0.52x [24] [25]The closest funding analogue: equity was raised around a major capex cycle, but AIS explicitly linked the raise to capacity expansion
ExideFY26 capex was ₹1,152.6 Cr; FY27 board-approved capex is ₹1,400 Cr, including lithium-ion expansion, alongside roughly ₹500 Cr annually for the core lead-acid business [26] [27] [28]Zero-debt balance sheet, with growth funded largely through internal accruals [29]Larger strategic technology cycle, but financed without comparable parent-level leverage
Motherson Sumi Wiring IndiaFY26 capex was ₹200.5 Cr, including ₹125.9 Cr for greenfield units; FY27 guidance is approximately ₹200 Cr [30] [31]Current-year capex expected to be funded through internal accruals [32]Steady, customer-programme-led capex rather than a balance-sheet-intensive build-out
ZF CV Control Systems IndiaFY26 capex was ₹145.9 Cr; Q1 FY27 included new assembly-line investments at Jamshedpur, Lucknow and Pantnagar [33] [34]Gross D/E was 0.00x in FY26 [35]Lower-capital-intensity expansion, with no comparable QIP-funded leverage reset

Sources

  1. [1]Craftsman Automation Allots 2.3 Million Equity Shares via QIP, Raising Nearly INR 2000 Crores. — 2026-06-18T17:42:09.190000, p.1
  2. [2]Monitoring Agency Report on QIP Proceeds Utilization for Craftsman Automation Limited — 2026-07-30T12:26:19, p.7
  3. [3]Monitoring Agency Report on QIP Proceeds Utilization for Craftsman Automation Limited — 2026-07-30T12:26:19, p.9
  4. [4]EGM Notice for Approval to Raise Funds Up to INR 2000 Crores for Growth and Debt Management — 2026-05-19T12:21:23.957000, p.11
  5. [5]Craftsman Automation Approves Rs. 2,000 Crore Qualified Institutions Placement (QIP) with Floor Price of Rs. 8,966.13. — 2026-06-15T12:07:59.530000, p.1
  6. [6]Craftsman Automation QIP Closure: Allotment of 2.3 Million Shares to QIBs at Rs. 8,700/Share. — 2026-06-18T16:38:29.247000, p.1
  7. [7]Debt Equity Ratio
  8. [8]Debt Equity Ratio
  9. [9]Net Debt to Equity
  10. [10]Net Debt to Equity
  11. [11]Craftsman Automation FY 2025-26 Annual Report Submission: Audited Results, M&A Integration, and Governance Review. — 2026-06-27T12:33:16.217000, p.20
  12. [12]CRAFTSMAN Q2 Call: Shares up 2.7% - Cruxal — Cruxal, 2026-11-02T00:00:00
  13. [13]Crisil revises Craftsman Automation's long-term rating outlook to 'Positive' and reaffirms ratings. — 2026-06-30T15:14:04, p.6
  14. [14]Total Debt
  15. [15]Total Debt
  16. [16]Outcome of Board Meeting: Q1 FY2027 Financial Results, New Hosur Plant, and Senior Management Appointment — 2026-07-29T12:43:50, p.4
  17. [17]Craftsman Automation QIP Fund Utilisation Complete: Final Report | Kalkine India — Kalkine, 2026-11-05T00:00:00
  18. [18]TTM Capex
  19. [19]Transcript of Earnings Conference Call for Q1 FY27 Results — 2026-08-04T11:04:02.743000, p.8
  20. [20]Transcript of Earnings Conference Call for Q2 and Half-Year Ended 30th September 2026 — 2026-11-02T10:18:29, p.7
  21. [21]Sansera Engineering Limited: 44th AGM Notice and Integrated Annual Report FY2025-26 — 2026-09-02T04:59:06.600000, p.92
  22. [22]Sansera Engineering Limited Q2 FY27 Investor Presentation — 2026-11-05T21:14:09.957000, p.5
  23. [23]Debt Equity Ratio
  24. [24]Asahi India Glass Ltd. Integrated Annual Report FY 2025-26 — 2026-08-28T10:16:56.363000, p.169
  25. [25]Asahi India Glass Ltd. Integrated Annual Report FY 2025-26 — 2026-08-28T10:16:56.363000, p.11
  26. [26]TTM Capex
  27. [27]Exide Industries Q1 FY27 Earnings Call Transcript: Performance Update and Lithium-Ion Giga Factory Progress — 2026-08-06T06:20:14.293000, p.11
  28. [28]Exide Industries Q1 FY27 Earnings Call Transcript: Performance Update and Lithium-Ion Giga Factory Progress — 2026-08-06T06:20:14.293000, p.9
  29. [29]Submission of 79th Integrated Annual Report and AGM Notice for Exide Industries Ltd. for FY 2025-26. — 2026-06-16T13:17:09.530000, p.27
  30. [30]Motherson Sumi Wiring India Ltd. Annual Report FY2026 with AGM Notice and Board Details. — 2026-07-06T14:50:22.413000, p.72
  31. [31]Motherson Sumi Wiring India Q2 FY27 Earnings Call Transcript: Strong Growth & Margin Improvement — 2026-11-04T12:46:29.513000, p.10
  32. [32]Transcript of Motherson Sumi Wiring India Limited Q1 FY27 Results Conference Call — 2026-08-07T12:03:29.710000, p.11
  33. [33]TTM Capex
  34. [34]ZF CVCS India Q1 FY27 Earnings Call Transcript: Strong Revenue Growth Despite FX Headwinds — 2026-08-03T13:45:48.470000, p.8
  35. [35]Debt Equity Ratio

Keep digging

With the issuance of 22,98,850 shares at ₹8,700 per share, what is the exact percentage of equity dilution for existing shareholders, and how does the management plan to allocate the ~₹2,000 crore proceeds between debt repayment and capital expenditure as detailed in the placement document?

Ask Copilot
Logo

Unlock financial AI for your firm