GUIDANCE OUTLOOKHealthcare

Cohance Lifesciences Ltd. issues fresh guidance

Cohance Lifesciences Ltd.COHANCE

TL;DR

The revised outlook is directionally consistent with the H1 numbers, but it implies a recovery rather than a return to the prior margin run-rate. H1 FY27 adjusted EBITDA margin was 6.1%, versus 23.8% in H1 FY26; Q2 improved to 9.6% from 2.2% in Q1, but remained well below the 23.2% Q2 FY26 margin.

The revised Q2/H1 FY27 presentation updates the margin outlook; how does the revised EBITDA margin guidance reconcile with the actual margin performance reported in the H1 financials, specifically regarding the impact of raw material cost fluctuations or product mix shifts in the CDMO segment?

The revised outlook is directionally consistent with the H1 numbers, but it implies a recovery rather than a return to the prior margin run-rate. H1 FY27 adjusted EBITDA margin was 6.1%, versus 23.8% in H1 FY26; Q2 improved to 9.6% from 2.2% in Q1, but remained well below the 23.2% Q2 FY26 margin. [1] [2]

What drove the H1 margin gap

  • Mix and CDMO under-absorption were the clearest CDMO-related pressures. Pharma CDMO revenue fell 32.7% YoY to ₹292.6 Cr in H1, while Specialty Chemicals declined 38.1% to ₹74.7 Cr. CDMO, defined as Pharma CDMO plus Specialty Chemicals, represented 41% of H1 revenue; the presentation also states that all business segments declined in H1, while Sapala was a notable growth contributor. [3] [3] [1]
  • The material-cost ratio deteriorated despite lower absolute material costs. H1 material costs declined 21.6% YoY, but revenue declined 18.6%, taking material margin down to 71.1% from 73.8%. In Q2, material margin was 70.8% versus 74.6% a year earlier. [1] [2]
  • Management attributed the Q2 gross-margin pressure to a combination of factors: unfavourable product mix, lower AgChem contribution, weaker small-molecule revenue conversion and raw-material inflation in API+, partly offset by Sapala and Formulations. [4] This points to raw-material pressure being explicitly identified in the broader portfolio—particularly API+—rather than being quantified as a CDMO-specific cost shock.

How this reconciles with the revised outlook

The revised presentation’s H2 thesis is based on better product mix, cost optimisation, order-book conversion and improved utilisation, with a stronger H2 expected. [5] [6] The Q2 margin rebound to 9.6% provides early evidence of sequential recovery, but the H1 average of 6.1% shows that the recovery still had substantial ground to cover.

Analyst read: the margin recovery case depends more on mix normalisation, CDMO revenue recovery and operating leverage than on raw-material costs alone. A CDMO-specific raw-material impact, or a segment-level EBITDA bridge separating input-cost effects from mix effects, could not be confirmed for H1. Equally, the cited revised presentation does not provide a numerical FY27 EBITDA-margin target; therefore, the qualitative “stronger H2” guidance cannot be reconciled to a precise full-year margin benchmark.

Regarding the updated outlook in the revised presentation, what specific capacity utilization rates are now projected for the key API manufacturing facilities for the remainder of FY27, and how does this align with the capital expenditure (capex) schedule disclosed in the H1 financial notes?

The revised presentation does not provide facility-level utilization percentages for the remainder of FY27. It only gives a qualitative expectation of improving utilization across the platform and progressive normalization in affected operations during H2 FY27 [7]. For ADC bioconjugation specifically, capacity expansion remains targeted for early FY28, with utilization improvement and movement toward break-even as the focus [8].

Capex alignment

  • H1 FY27 capex was INR 1,080 Mn, equivalent to ₹108 Cr, representing 12.0% of H1 sales [9].
  • This compares with ₹215.4 Cr in FY26 and ₹314.7 Cr in FY25 [9].
  • The presentation separately states that the H1 spending was directed toward capabilities required for future growth [4].

The alignment is therefore directional rather than numerically demonstrable: H1 capex supports the stated objective of improving utilization and preparing capacity, but the materials do not provide an H2 FY27 capex phasing schedule, an API-facility-wise allocation, or utilization targets against which the spending can be matched. Accordingly, it is not possible to confirm a specific utilization-to-capex bridge for the remainder of FY27.

The revised presentation highlights a shift in the revenue mix between the CDMO and API businesses; how does the current contribution margin of the CDMO segment compare to the historical average, and does this shift align with the margin profiles of comparable Indian CDMO players?

Verdict: A true CDMO contribution margin cannot be calculated from the revised presentation because Cohance reports CDMO revenue mix but not CDMO-level EBITDA or contribution profit. The closest current profitability indicators are consolidated adjusted EBITDA margins of 9.6% in Q2 FY27 and 6.1% in H1 FY27, down from 23.2% and 23.8% in the respective year-ago periods [10] [3]. This is directionally consistent with the reduced contribution of the historically higher-margin Pharma CDMO business, but it does not establish a like-for-like margin comparison with Indian CDMO peers.

Cohance: mix shift and margin bridge

  • CDMO, defined as Pharma CDMO plus Specialty Chemicals, represented 44% of Q2 FY27 revenue versus 56% for API+ [4]. Its H1 FY27 share was 41% [1].
  • The shift was driven by sharper CDMO revenue declines: Pharma CDMO declined 32.7% YoY in H1 FY27 [3], while Specialty Chemicals declined 38.1% [3]. API+ declined only 3.3% [3].
  • Management attributed the margin pressure to unfavourable product mix, lower AgChem contribution, weaker small-molecule conversion and API+ raw-material inflation [2]. Company commentary also identifies the lower contribution from the high-margin Pharma CDMO business as a factor in the gross-margin decline [11].

The consolidated H1 FY27 adjusted EBITDA margin of 6.1% was 17.7 percentage points below H1 FY26’s 23.8% [3]. For additional historical context, Cohance’s reported consolidated EBITDA margins were 44.3% in FY24, 36.2% in FY25 and 20.3% in FY26, implying a 33.6% FY24-FY26 average, calculated from those three reported margins [12] [13] [14]. The comparison is directional because the current figure is H1 adjusted EBITDA, whereas the historical average uses full-year reported EBITDA.

If “contribution margin” refers instead to material or gross margin, the current figure is also consolidated rather than CDMO-specific: 70.8% in Q2 FY27 [2] and 71.1% in H1 FY27 [1]. Cohance’s FY24-FY26 gross-margin average was 71.8%, derived from 70.0%, 74.5% and 70.8% [15] [16] [17]. Thus, the larger deterioration is at the EBITDA level, reflecting operating deleverage and mix, rather than a collapse in consolidated material margin.

Peer comparison

The cited peer data report company-wide FY26 EBITDA margins, not CDMO-segment contribution margins:

Analytical read: Cohance’s current consolidated adjusted margin of 6.1%-9.6% is below the peers’ FY26 company-wide margin range of 12.8%-43.3%, but that is not an apples-to-apples CDMO comparison. The revenue shift itself is economically coherent: a lower share of high-margin Pharma CDMO and a higher share of API+ should reduce the consolidated margin profile. However, the available peer disclosures do not demonstrate that Cohance’s CDMO margin is structurally below comparable Indian CDMO players; they only show that its current consolidated profitability is unusually depressed relative to its own history and to broad peer-company margins.

_Scope note: this comparison also included AstraZenca Pharma India Ltd. (ASTRAZEN), which the answer above does not cover. Ask about any of them for a full side-by-side._

CompanyFY26 EBITDA marginBasisCDMO segment margin or mix
Eris Lifesciences36.0% [18]ConsolidatedNot separately disclosed for FY26-FY27
AstraZeneca Pharma India12.8% [19]StandaloneNot separately disclosed for FY26-FY27
Natco Pharma42.5% [20]ConsolidatedNot separately disclosed for FY26-FY27
Pfizer43.3% [21]StandaloneNot separately disclosed for FY26-FY27
Caplin Point Laboratories40.1% [22]ConsolidatedNot separately disclosed for FY26-FY27

Sources

  1. [1]Revised Investor Presentation for Q2 and H1 FY27 with Financial Performance and Outlook — 2026-11-07T16:50:32, p.10
  2. [2]Revised Investor Presentation for Q2 and H1 FY27 with Financial Performance and Outlook — 2026-11-07T16:50:32, p.9
  3. [3]Revised Investor Presentation for Q2 and H1 FY27 with Financial Performance and Outlook — 2026-11-07T16:50:32, p.12
  4. [4]Revised Investor Presentation for Q2 and H1 FY27 with Financial Performance and Outlook — 2026-11-07T16:50:32, p.8
  5. [5]Revised Investor Presentation for Q2 and H1 FY27 with Financial Performance and Outlook — 2026-11-07T16:50:32, p.28
  6. [6]Revised Investor Presentation for Q2 and H1 FY27 with Financial Performance and Outlook — 2026-11-07T16:50:32, p.6
  7. [7]Revised Investor Presentation for Q2 and H1 FY27 with Financial Performance and Outlook — 2026-11-07T16:50:32, p.23
  8. [8]Revised Investor Presentation for Q2 and H1 FY27 with Financial Performance and Outlook — 2026-11-07T16:50:32, p.25
  9. [9]Revised Investor Presentation for Q2 and H1 FY27 with Financial Performance and Outlook — 2026-11-07T16:50:32, p.14
  10. [10]Revised Investor Presentation for Q2 and H1 FY27 with Financial Performance and Outlook — 2026-11-07T16:50:32, p.11
  11. [11]11 August 2026 To To BSE Limited National Stock Exchange of India Limited 25th Floor, P. J. Towers, Exchange Plaza, — Cohance, 2026-08-11T00:00:00
  12. [12]TTM EBITDA Margin
  13. [13]TTM EBITDA Margin
  14. [14]TTM EBITDA Margin
  15. [15]TTM Gross Margin
  16. [16]TTM Gross Margin
  17. [17]TTM Gross Margin
  18. [18]TTM EBITDA Margin
  19. [19]TTM EBITDA Margin
  20. [20]TTM EBITDA Margin
  21. [21]TTM EBITDA Margin
  22. [22]TTM EBITDA Margin

Keep digging

The revised Q2/H1 FY27 presentation updates the margin outlook; how does the revised EBITDA margin guidance reconcile with the actual margin performance reported in the H1 financials, specifically regarding the impact of raw material cost fluctuations or product mix shifts in the CDMO segment?

Ask Copilot
Logo

Unlock financial AI for your firm