CORPORATE ANNOUNCEMENTFinancial Services

Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Ltd. makes a corporate announcement

Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Ltd.CHOLAFIN

TL;DR

CAR was 20.62% as of 30 September 2026, versus the RBI minimum of 15%, giving Chola a 5.62 percentage-point regulatory cushion. Tier-I capital was 16.02%, including CET-I capital of 14.88%.

Given the board's approval for a QIP, what is the company's current Capital Adequacy Ratio (CAR) as of the Q2 FY27 results, and how does the proposed fundraise size align with the management's projected AUM growth targets for the remainder of the fiscal year?

CAR was 20.62% as of 30 September 2026, versus the RBI minimum of 15%, giving Chola a 5.62 percentage-point regulatory cushion. Tier-I capital was 16.02%, including CET-I capital of 14.88%. [1]

The board-approved QIP is up to Rs 5,000 Crores. [2] Relative to Q2 FY27 AUM of Rs 2,68,009 Crores, the maximum issue size is equivalent to approximately 1.87% of current AUM (derived from Rs 5,000 Crores / Rs 2,68,009 Crores). Q2 AUM was already up 25% YoY. [3]

Alignment with the growth plan

Management’s FY27 framework was to sustain approximately 23% AUM growth, with around 22% disbursement growth in Q3 and Q4, subject to market conditions. [4] On that basis:

  • Growth is currently running ahead of the stated target: Q2 AUM growth of 25% YoY is above the 23% management target. [3]
  • The QIP is a capital enabler, not a direct proxy for incremental AUM: Rs 5,000 Crores is relatively small against the Rs 2,68,009-Crore loan book, but it strengthens the capital base as the company continues to grow.
  • The fundraise appears sized to preserve growth capacity and capital headroom: with CAR already at 20.62%, the issue is not an immediate regulatory-capital repair exercise; it is better viewed as preparation for continued lending expansion while maintaining a buffer above the 15% requirement.
  • Exact AUM capacity cannot be confirmed from the reported figures: the company has not provided a pro-forma CAR or a stated capital-to-AUM conversion for the QIP. The actual capital impact will also depend on the amount ultimately raised, issue terms, and timing.

Analyst read: the Rs 5,000-Crore maximum is supportive of management’s 22–23% growth ambition, but it should not be interpreted as funding the entire incremental AUM requirement one-for-one. The stronger signal is that Chola is raising equity while already above its growth target and maintaining a sizeable CAR cushion.

What is the total number of options granted under the newly announced ESOP/ESOS scheme, and what is the estimated impact on the fully diluted Earnings Per Share (EPS) assuming full exercise of these options?

The total options granted under the newly announced ESOP/ESOS scheme could not be confirmed, so the scheme’s precise fully diluted EPS impact cannot be calculated reliably.

  • The only related filing reports 2,44,596 equity shares allotted after employees exercised options; this is an exercised-share allotment, not necessarily the number of options newly granted or outstanding under the scheme. [5]
  • A valid fully diluted EPS calculation also requires the exercise price, because ESOP dilution is generally calculated using the treasury-stock method.
  • Q1 FY27 diluted EPS was Rs 19.36 on standalone results. [6]

Illustrative sensitivity only: if the 2,44,596 allotted shares were incorrectly treated as the entire incremental dilution, and no exercise proceeds were credited, the EPS reduction would be approximately Rs 0.006 per share, implying diluted EPS of roughly Rs 19.35 versus Rs 19.36. This is not the confirmed impact of the newly announced scheme; the actual effect depends on the scheme’s option count, exercise price and vesting terms.

In the Q2 FY27 results, how have the Net Interest Margins (NIMs) and Gross Stage 3 assets evolved across the core Vehicle Finance business versus the newer diversified segments (LAP, Home Loans, SME), and does this performance necessitate a change in the provisioning policy?

Verdict: Q2 FY27 does not show a broad-based deterioration that would, by itself, require a change in Chola’s provisioning policy. Vehicle Finance credit costs improved, LAP remained stable, while Home Loans and the broader SME/MSME book showed some pressure. However, aggregate Stage 3 performance improved relative to portfolio growth and Stage 3 coverage remained broadly intact. The main limitation is that segment-wise NIMs and Gross Stage 3 assets were not available on a fully comparable basis.

Segment comparison

The segment evidence therefore supports a better credit-cost trend in Vehicle Finance, a stable LAP profile, and some deterioration in Home Loans and the wider MSME ecosystem. It does not support a definitive ranking of segment NIMs because comparable NIM disclosure is not available for all four businesses. Home Loans also includes Affordable LAP, so the segment boundaries are not entirely independent [9].

Aggregate Stage 3 evolution

Reported balances and ratios are from the September 2025–September 2026 asset-quality series [12]. Although absolute Stage 3 assets increased, they grew more slowly than total AUM, which rose 25% YoY to Rs 2,68,009 Cr [3]. Company-wide Q2 loan losses also declined marginally to Rs 874 Cr from Rs 897 Cr despite the larger balance sheet [3].

Provisioning implication

The evidence supports continuing the existing ECL/provisioning framework rather than applying a blanket increase:

  • The Stage 3 ratio declined to 3.25% and coverage remained materially above the Q2 FY26 level [12].
  • Vehicle Finance, the core book, reported lower loan losses at 1.7% versus 2.1% [7].
  • LAP remained at a low and stable 0.3% [8].
  • Home Loans is the area requiring closer calibration: loan losses doubled to 1.0%, although the company attributes part of the movement to an ARC-related impact [9].
  • SME’s absolute quarterly net credit losses fell, but the broader MSME ecosystem’s loss ratio moved up modestly to 0.6% [10] [11].

Analyst inference: the current data argues against a portfolio-wide provisioning reset. It does justify tighter segment-level monitoring and potentially differentiated overlays if the Home Loan and SME deterioration persists in subsequent quarters. A policy change based solely on the increase in absolute Gross Stage 3 assets would overlook the improvement in the Stage 3 ratio, the stronger year-on-year coverage ratio, and the slower growth of Stage 3 assets than AUM.

SegmentNIM / margin evidenceQ2 FY27 credit-cost signal vs Q2 FY26Segment Gross Stage 3
Vehicle FinanceSegment NIM could not be confirmedLoan losses improved to 1.7% from 2.1% [7]Could not be confirmed
LAPSegment NIM could not be confirmedLoan losses were maintained at 0.3% [8]Could not be confirmed
Home LoansSegment NIM could not be confirmedLoan losses increased to 1.0% from 0.5%; the presentation also reports an ARC-related 44 bps adverse impact on loan losses [9]Could not be confirmed
SMEReported Net Income Margin increased to 5.9% from 5.4%; this is not separately labelled as NIM [10]Standalone SME net credit losses declined to Rs 16 Cr from Rs 18 Cr, although the broader MSME ecosystem loan-loss ratio rose to 0.6% from 0.5% [10] [11]Could not be confirmed
MetricQ2 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27Read-through
Gross Stage 3 assetsRs 6,627 CrRs 7,565 CrRs 7,955 Cr+20.0% YoY; +5.2% QoQ, derived from reported balances
Stage 3 as % of total gross assets3.35%3.29%3.25%Improved by 10 bps YoY and 4 bps QoQ
Stage 3 coverage ratio43.23%45.73%45.32%Up 209 bps YoY, down 41 bps QoQ

Sources

  1. [1]Outcome of Board Meeting and Audited Financial Results for Quarter and Half-Year Ended September 30, 2026 — 2026-10-28T13:26:22.463000, p.37
  2. [2]Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Q2 net up 41%, board approves fundraise up to ₹5000 cr via QIP - The HinduBusinessLine — The Hindu BusinessLine, 2026-10-28T00:00:00
  3. [3]Outcome of Board Meeting and Audited Financial Results for Quarter and Half-Year Ended September 30, 2026 — 2026-10-28T13:26:22.463000, p.36
  4. [4]Transcript of Earnings Call for Q1 FY27 - Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Ltd. — 2026-08-04T20:47:57, p.10
  5. [5]Allotment of 2,44,596 Equity Shares under Employee Stock Option Scheme — 2026-09-11T20:20:57, p.1
  6. [6]Diluted EPS
  7. [7]Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Ltd. Investor Presentation for Q2 and H1 FY2027 — 2026-10-28T14:34:36, p.37
  8. [8]Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Ltd. Investor Presentation for Q2 and H1 FY2027 — 2026-10-28T14:34:36, p.51
  9. [9]Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Ltd. Investor Presentation for Q2 and H1 FY2027 — 2026-10-28T14:34:36, p.67
  10. [10]Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Ltd. Investor Presentation for Q2 and H1 FY2027 — 2026-10-28T14:34:36, p.59
  11. [11]Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Ltd. Investor Presentation for Q2 and H1 FY2027 — 2026-10-28T14:34:36, p.45
  12. [12]Outcome of Board Meeting and Audited Financial Results for Quarter and Half-Year Ended September 30, 2026 — 2026-10-28T13:26:22.463000, p.39

Keep digging

Given the board's approval for a QIP, what is the company's current Capital Adequacy Ratio (CAR) as of the Q2 FY27 results, and how does the proposed fundraise size align with the management's projected AUM growth targets for the remainder of the fiscal year?

Ask Copilot
Logo

Unlock financial AI for your firm