Cemindia Projects Ltd sees a credit rating action
TL;DR
What specific financial metrics—such as debt-to-EBITDA or interest coverage ratios—did CRISIL highlight in their rating rationale as the primary drivers for the AA/Stable long-term rating, and how do these compare to the company's reported figures in the latest annual report?
The premise appears to conflate rating agencies: the available rating announcement identifies ICRA as upgrading Cemindia Projects to AA (Stable), while CARE assigned AA− (Stable); it does not identify CRISIL as awarding an AA/Stable long-term rating to the company. [1] [2] The available rating material also does not provide a CRISIL-specific leverage threshold or interest-coverage target.
FY26 financial metrics relevant to the rating
The FY26 annual-report ratio summary rounds these figures to approximately 4.8x interest coverage and 0.4x gross debt-to-equity, consistent with the more precise structured figures above. [12]
Analyst read: The reported FY26 numbers show a clear strengthening in credit metrics: net debt/EBITDA fell from 0.62x to 0.33x and interest coverage rose from 3.20x to 4.77x. These are supportive of a higher rating, but they should not be described as metrics specifically highlighted by CRISIL without the underlying CRISIL rationale. The available ICRA commentary instead emphasizes the enlarged order book, execution visibility, potential interest-cost savings from refinancing, and Adani Group-linked order inflows. [2]
| Metric | FY25 | FY26 annual figure | Change and interpretation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net debt / EBITDA | 0.62x [3] | 0.33x [4] | Improved materially, indicating lower net leverage relative to earnings |
| Interest coverage | 3.20x [5] | 4.77x [6] | Improved, providing greater earnings headroom for finance costs |
| Gross debt / equity | 0.51x [7] | 0.36x [8] | Balance-sheet leverage declined |
| Total debt | Rs 932.83 Crores [9] | Rs 866.80 Crores [10] | Declined by approximately 7.1%, consistent with the reported year-on-year reduction [11] |
How does the A1+ short-term rating correlate with the company's current working capital cycle and liquidity position, and does this rating action imply a change in the company's reliance on short-term debt facilities for project execution?
Verdict: The A1+ rating is consistent with an improving, though not surplus, liquidity profile: receivable days and leverage have eased, while the current ratio is stable above 1.0x. However, the rating action does not by itself demonstrate a reduction or increase in the company’s reliance on short-term debt for project execution.
Working-capital and liquidity correlation
At Q1 FY27, consolidated receivable days had improved to 52.0 days from 63.4 days in Q1 FY26, while the current ratio increased to 1.25x from 1.14x. These trends are supportive of better near-term liquidity and working-capital conversion. [13] [14]
The balance sheet also shows lower leverage than a year earlier: total debt was Rs 866.80 Crores, down 7.1% YoY, and net debt was Rs 392.11 Crores. [15] [16] [17] The latest reported cash and equivalents were Rs 474.69 Crores, although this figure is carried forward from Q4 FY26 rather than a newly reported Q1 cash balance. [18]
Taken together, these metrics are consistent with the liquidity strength implied by an A1+ short-term assessment. The linkage is supportive rather than causal: the rating agency’s assessment may incorporate broader factors than the reported current ratio and receivable days. A full cash-conversion-cycle calculation is not possible from the reported KPIs because inventory days and payable days are not available.
Does A1+ change short-term debt reliance?
The CRISIL filing assigns A1+ to the company’s short-term bank loan facilities, alongside a long-term AA/Stable rating, and refers to the company’s total bank loan facilities rated. It does not disclose a change in facility utilization, the short-term debt mix, or incremental borrowings. [19]
The latest reported debt data also does not show a step-up in drawn debt: total debt was unchanged sequentially at Rs 866.80 Crores from Q4 FY26 to Q1 FY27. [10] [15] A separate September report mentioned that total rated bank facilities were enhanced to Rs 12,067 Crores from Rs 6,972.26 Crores, but this represents rated facility capacity, not proof of equivalent debt drawdown or greater short-term funding dependence. [2]
Implication: A1+ may improve the company’s ability to access or refinance short-term working-capital facilities on competitive terms, which is relevant for a project contractor with receivable-led working capital needs. But the rating action should be read as a strengthening of funding access and credit quality—not as evidence that Cemindia has changed its project-execution funding model. Confirmation would require the post-rating facility mix, sanctioned-versus-utilized limits, bank borrowings, and cash-flow data.
In the context of the engineering and construction sector, how does this credit profile compare to the company's direct peers, and does the 'Stable' outlook incorporate any specific assumptions regarding the company's order book execution timeline or margin stability?
Cemindia’s credit profile is materially stronger than GMRP&UI and Adani Enterprises on consolidated leverage, although this is a directional balance-sheet comparison rather than a like-for-like agency-rating comparison. The latest CRISIL communication assigns Cemindia AA/Stable for long-term facilities and A1+ for short-term facilities. [19]
Peer positioning
All figures below are consolidated and as of Q1 FY27; TTM net debt/EBITDA uses the trailing twelve months ended Q1 FY27.
The most meaningful comparison is the TTM leverage measure: Cemindia’s 0.32x net debt/EBITDA is substantially below GMRP&UI’s 5.48x and Adani Enterprises’ 5.86x. The Q1 ratios are higher for all three companies because they combine a point-in-time net-debt figure with a shorter-period operating run rate; they should therefore be read as directional rather than as steady-state leverage.
The margin comparison is less useful because the consolidated businesses have different mixes. Cemindia’s EBITDA margin was 10.50% in Q1 FY27, versus 11.80% for FY26 and 15.10% in Q4 FY26. It was, however, above the 9.70% recorded in Q1 FY26. [29] [30] [31] [32] This shows improvement year on year, but also meaningful quarter-to-quarter variability.
What the “Stable” outlook appears to assume
The rating communication itself records the rating outcome but does not specify a required order-book execution schedule, a minimum EBITDA-margin threshold, or a quantified margin-stability assumption. [19]
The relevant operating assumption is therefore qualitative: Cemindia must convert its order book without a material deterioration in profitability or working-capital performance. A third-party rating summary reported an order book of approximately Rs 31,307 Crores as of June 30, 2026, equivalent to a reported 3.1x OB/OI ratio, and identified order-book execution, interest-cost savings from refinancing and synergistic order inflows as medium-term considerations. [2] It did not establish that the full order book would be executed within a specified 3–12 month period.
Analyst read: the Stable outlook should not be interpreted as assuming that the unusually strong 15.10% Q4 FY26 margin is maintained. The reported margin pattern is more consistent with an expectation of continued execution around the company’s recent operating range, with no sharp margin compression, rather than with a disclosed fixed margin floor. Any meaningful delay in conversion of the order book, weaker cash generation or sustained margin slippage would be the key variables capable of challenging that stability.
| Company | Disclosed rating | Gross debt/equity | Net debt/EBITDA | Credit read |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cemindia Projects | CRISIL AA/Stable; A1+ [19] | 0.36x [20] | 1.38x Q1; 0.32x TTM [21] [22] | Lowest leverage in the comparison |
| GMR Power & Urban Infra | Current agency rating not reported | 6.04x [23] | 22.00x Q1; 5.48x TTM [24] [25] | Significantly more leveraged |
| Adani Enterprises | Current agency rating not reported | 1.41x [26] | 19.04x Q1; 5.86x TTM [27] [28] | Higher leverage despite larger scale |
Sources
- [1]Sub: Revision in Credit Rating Dear Sir/Madam, Pursuant to the provisions of the Securities and Exchange Board of India (Listing — Nsearchives, 2026-09-03T00:00:00
- [2]Cemindia Projects Gets Rating Upgrade To AA Stable And A1+ For Facilities — Sahi, 2026-09-03T00:00:00
- [3]TTM Net Debt to EBITDA
- [4]TTM Net Debt to EBITDA
- [5]TTM Interest Coverage Ratio
- [6]TTM Interest Coverage Ratio
- [7]Gross Debt to Equity
- [8]Gross Debt to Equity
- [9]Total Debt
- [10]Total Debt
- [11]Total Debt YoY
- [12]Cemindia Projects Ltd Management Discussions | India Infoline — Indiainfoline, 2026-10-14T16:05:45.529299
- [13]Receivable Days
- [14]Current Ratio
- [15]Total Debt
- [16]Total Debt YoY
- [17]Net Debt
- [18]Latest Cash and Equivalents
- [19]Cemindia Projects Ltd Receives CRISIL Credit Ratings: AA/Stable and A1+ — 2026-10-14T19:58:41.863000, p.1
- [20]Gross Debt to Equity
- [21]Net Debt to EBITDA
- [22]TTM Net Debt to EBITDA
- [23]Gross Debt to Equity
- [24]Net Debt to EBITDA
- [25]TTM Net Debt to EBITDA
- [26]Gross Debt to Equity
- [27]Net Debt to EBITDA
- [28]TTM Net Debt to EBITDA
- [29]EBITDA Margin
- [30]TTM EBITDA Margin
- [31]EBITDA Margin
- [32]EBITDA Margin
Keep digging