CAPITAL STRUCTURE

Arvaya Healthcare Limited moves to reshape its capital structure

Arvaya Healthcare LimitedBIJHANS

TL;DR

The cited approval filing confirms a rights issue of up to ₹20,580.00 lakhs in partly paid-up equity shares with a ₹10 face value, offered to shareholders eligible on the record date. However, the specific entitlement ratio, issue price per share, and record date could not be confirmed from the cited Draft Letter of Offer extract.

Per the Draft Letter of Offer, what is the specific entitlement ratio and issue price per share for the ₹20,580 Lakhs rights issue, and what is the record date set for determining eligible shareholders?

The cited approval filing confirms a rights issue of up to ₹20,580.00 lakhs in partly paid-up equity shares with a ₹10 face value, offered to shareholders eligible on the record date [1]. However, the specific entitlement ratio, issue price per share, and record date could not be confirmed from the cited Draft Letter of Offer extract.

The 6 November 2026 date is the Rights Issue Committee meeting date, not necessarily the record date [1].

What portion of the ₹20,580 Lakhs proceeds is explicitly earmarked for the repayment of debt or working capital requirements associated with the recently completed acquisition of Sushodha Institute, as detailed in the 'Objects of the Issue' section?

A specific amount or percentage of the ₹20,580 Lakhs proceeds earmarked for debt repayment or working-capital requirements related to the Sushodha Institute acquisition could not be confirmed. The allocation was not separately disclosed in the cited “Objects of the Issue” material, so the portion cannot be calculated.

How does the pro-forma impact of this ₹20,580 Lakhs capital infusion alter the company's debt-to-equity ratio, and how does this leverage profile compare to the company's historical averages and its mid-cap healthcare peers?

Verdict: Assuming full subscription, allotment and receipt of all call monies, the proposed ₹20,580 lakhs rights issue—₹205.8 Cr—would reduce Arvaya Healthcare’s gross debt-to-equity ratio from 0.18x to approximately 0.04x. This is a pro-forma scenario, not a reported post-issue ratio, because the filing only approves the draft offer for an issue of up to that amount [1].

Pro-forma leverage bridge

Using Q1 FY27 consolidated figures:

  • Existing total debt: ₹10.57 Cr [2]
  • Existing total equity: ₹59.90 Cr [3]
  • Current gross debt-to-equity: 0.18x [4]
  • Pro-forma equity: ₹59.90 Cr + ₹205.80 Cr = ₹265.70 Cr
  • Pro-forma gross debt-to-equity: ₹10.57 Cr ÷ ₹265.70 Cr = 0.04x, or approximately 4.0%

That implies a reduction of roughly 0.14x, or 77.8%, in gross leverage versus the current ratio. The calculation assumes that the proceeds are added to equity, debt is unchanged, and issuance costs are ignored.

If the full proceeds were retained as cash rather than immediately deployed, net leverage would improve more sharply: current net debt is ₹8.22 Cr [5], so pro-forma net debt would be approximately negative ₹197.6 Cr, equivalent to net cash of about 0.74x pro-forma equity. This latter outcome depends on the timing and use of the proceeds.

Historical and peer comparison

Arvaya’s available history shows gross debt-to-equity of 0.18x in Q4 FY26 and 0.18x in Q1 FY27 [6] [4]. Thus, the available-period average is also approximately 0.18x; a longer historical average could not be confirmed.

Excluding STCINDIA because of negative equity, the four-company comparison set has a directional average gross D/E of approximately 0.28x and a median of 0.23x, derived from Oswal’s 0.00x, SMTEL’s 0.67x, Riddhi’s 0.19x and Filtron’s 0.27x [7] [13] [9] [11]. Arvaya’s 0.04x pro-forma ratio would therefore sit well below this comparison range, second only to the debt-free Oswal figure.

The important qualification is comparability: the supplied evidence does not establish that this roster is a verified mid-cap healthcare peer set, and the businesses appear heterogeneous. The peer comparison is therefore best read as a directional balance-sheet comparison, not as a clean healthcare-sector benchmark.

CompanyQ1 FY27 gross D/EQ4 FY26 gross D/ERead-through
Arvaya Healthcare0.18x [4]0.18x [6]Falls to ~0.04x pro forma
Oswal Agro Mills0.00x [7]0.00x [8]Lower current leverage
Riddhi Siddhi Gluco Biols0.19x [9]0.19x [10]Closest numerical comparator
Filtron Engineer0.27x [11]0.27x [12]Higher leverage
SMT Engineering0.67x [13]0.67x [14]Substantially higher leverage
State Trading Corporation-0.30x [15]-0.30x [16]Not meaningful: total equity is negative at -₹3,947.9 Cr [17]

Sources

  1. [1]Arvaya Healthcare Limited: Approval of Draft Letter of Offer for Rights Issue of ₹20,580 Lakhs — 2026-11-06T18:58:30.310000, p.1
  2. [2]Total Debt
  3. [3]Latest Total Equity
  4. [4]Gross Debt to Equity
  5. [5]Net Debt
  6. [6]Gross Debt to Equity
  7. [7]Gross Debt to Equity
  8. [8]Gross Debt to Equity
  9. [9]Gross Debt to Equity
  10. [10]Gross Debt to Equity
  11. [11]Gross Debt to Equity
  12. [12]Gross Debt to Equity
  13. [13]Gross Debt to Equity
  14. [14]Gross Debt to Equity
  15. [15]Gross Debt to Equity
  16. [16]Gross Debt to Equity
  17. [17]Latest Total Equity

Keep digging

Per the Draft Letter of Offer, what is the specific entitlement ratio and issue price per share for the ₹20,580 Lakhs rights issue, and what is the record date set for determining eligible shareholders?

Ask Copilot
Logo

Unlock financial AI for your firm