CORPORATE ANNOUNCEMENTFinancial Services

Bank of Baroda makes a corporate announcement

Bank of BarodaBANKBARODA

TL;DR

Bank of Baroda’s global NIM declined to 2.77% in Q1 FY27, down 12 bps QoQ from 2.89% and 14 bps YoY from 2.91%. Domestic NIM was stronger at 2.93%, indicating that the sequential pressure was partly driven by the higher share of lower-margin international business.

Given the recent market focus on the bank's profitability, what is the specific trajectory of the Net Interest Margin (NIM) reported in the latest quarterly filing, and how much of this variance is attributable to the repricing of the deposit book versus the yield on advances?

Bank of Baroda’s global NIM declined to 2.77% in Q1 FY27, down 12 bps QoQ from 2.89% and 14 bps YoY from 2.91%. Domestic NIM was stronger at 2.93%, indicating that the sequential pressure was partly driven by the higher share of lower-margin international business. [1] [2]

Margin bridge

  • Deposit repricing: Cost of deposits fell 12 bps QoQ to 4.66%, which was a positive contribution to NIM rather than the cause of the decline. [3]
  • Yield on advances: Reported yield on advances was 7.37% for Q1 FY27, but the filing does not provide a comparable Q4 FY26 yield figure. [3]
  • Attribution: Therefore, the bank has not disclosed a precise basis-point split between deposit repricing and the change in advance yield. The reported 12 bps NIM decline cannot be mechanically assigned to advance-yield compression from the available disclosure.

Management’s explanation points instead to asset growth running ahead of NII growth, dilution from the lower-margin international book, and pressure from the overall asset mix. It also said that better pricing of non-repo-linked corporate loans and lower incremental bulk-deposit costs should help stabilise margins. [4] [5]

Analyst read: Deposit-cost repricing provided an approximate 12 bps tailwind, but this was more than offset by asset-mix and balance-sheet-growth effects. The exact contribution from the yield on advances remains unquantified; the evidence supports asset-side and mix pressure, not a conclusion that the full 12 bps decline was caused by advance-yield repricing.

What is the current slippage ratio and the Provision Coverage Ratio (PCR) as disclosed in the latest quarterly results, and how do these metrics reconcile with the bank's stated guidance for credit costs in the upcoming fiscal year?

Bank of Baroda’s latest reported quarter, Q1 FY27 ended 30 June 2026, showed a slippage ratio of 0.91% and a PCR of 93.28% including TWO; PCR was 75.07% excluding TWO. Quarterly credit cost was 0.29%. [6]

Reconciliation with FY27 guidance

  • Slippages are below guidance: management retained a FY27 slippage range of 1.00–1.25%, so the Q1 figure of 0.91% is running below the guided band. [7]
  • Credit cost has headroom: management’s FY27 guidance is for credit cost of below 0.60%, versus 0.29% in Q1 FY27. [8]
  • ECL transition risk remains absorbable: management estimated that ECL migration could add 15–20 bps to credit cost. Mechanically adding this to Q1’s 0.29% gives a 0.44–0.49% implied range, still below the 0.60% guidance threshold. This is a derived sensitivity, not management’s full-year forecast. [9]
  • PCR provides loss-absorption comfort, but is not itself a credit-cost forecast: the high PCR indicates substantial provisioning coverage. However, management also used conservative write-offs in Q1 to protect PCR; this modestly increased reported GNPA/NNPA sequentially, while write-offs themselves were already fully provided. [10]

Assessment: the Q1 asset-quality metrics are consistent with the bank’s stated FY27 credit-cost guidance. The main monitorable is whether the estimated ECL-transition charge and any normalization in write-offs keep full-year credit cost below 0.60%; the current 0.29% run rate leaves a meaningful buffer.

How does the bank's current Capital Adequacy Ratio (CAR) and CET-1 ratio compare to its public sector peers, and what is the management's stated strategy for capital allocation to support the reported credit growth rate without further equity dilution?

Bank of Baroda is below all five peers on total capital adequacy and ahead of only Canara Bank on CET-1. On the latest Q1 FY27 figures, Bank of Baroda reported CRAR of 16.30% and CET-1 of 13.90%, despite reporting 17.4% YoY credit growth. [3] The capital position is adequate, but the buffer is thinner than most of its large public-sector peers.

Q1 FY27 capital comparison

The comparison is directionally useful but not perfectly like-for-like because the disclosures do not uniformly state standalone versus consolidated scope. There is also a Bank of Baroda data inconsistency: the structured Q1 table reports consolidated CET-1 of 14.40%, while management’s earnings-call disclosure reports 13.90%; the latter is used above because it is paired with the bank’s reported CRAR of 16.30%. [17] [3]

Capital allocation strategy

Management’s near-term strategy is to support growth without an immediate common-equity issue:

  • Use the existing capital cushion first: management said there was no immediate requirement to raise equity with CRAR at 16.30% and CET-1 at 13.90%. [9]
  • Add capital through Tier 2 instruments: the bank intends to raise approximately Rs 6,000 Crores of Tier 2 capital in FY27; the capital-raising committee approved up to Rs 6,000 Crores through AT1 and/or Tier 2 bonds, in tranches through March 2027 and beyond. [9] [18]
  • Use market-based funding to support balance-sheet growth: management’s broader resource-mobilisation plan is approximately USD 4-5 billion through FCNR, MTN and other external borrowing routes, with an initial bond-issuance plan of up to USD 1 billion, subject to pricing and market conditions. [19] [20]
  • Maintain a measured growth target: despite the 17.4% Q1 credit-growth rate, management retained FY27 credit-growth guidance of 12-14%, alongside deposit-growth guidance of 10-12%. [7]

The important qualification is that this is not a permanent “no equity dilution” policy. Management has also disclosed a plan to raise Rs 8,500 Crores of equity by March 2028, with timing dependent on capital requirements, market conditions and achievable pricing. [9] Thus, the stated approach is no immediate dilution, supplemented by retained capital generation and Tier 2/other borrowings in the near term; equity remains a medium-term option if 16-17% growth is sustained. Management also estimates that the ECL transition could reduce CRAR by roughly 110 bps, which makes the timing and mix of future capital raising important. [9]

BankCAR / CRARCET-1Relative position
Bank of Baroda16.30% [3]13.90% [3]Lowest CRAR; second-lowest CET-1
Union Bank of India18.46% [11]16.38% [11]Higher by 2.16 pp and 2.48 pp
Punjab National Bank18.13% [12]14.52% [13]Higher by 1.83 pp and 0.62 pp
Indian Bank17.58% [14]16.51% [14]Higher by 1.28 pp and 2.61 pp
Canara Bank17.17% [15]12.91% [15]Higher CRAR by 0.87 pp; lower CET-1 by 0.99 pp
Bank of Maharashtra18.64% [16]15.56% [16]Higher by 2.34 pp and 1.66 pp

Sources

  1. [1]Bank of Baroda (BANBAR) — Mailcontent, 2026-08-03T00:00:00
  2. [2]Bank of Baroda Unaudited Standalone and Consolidated Financial Results for Q1 FY2026-27 — 2026-07-24T11:24:26.493000, p.28
  3. [3]Bank of Baroda Q1 FY2026-27 Financial Results Media and Analyst Meet Transcript — 2026-07-30T12:30:38.820000, p.4
  4. [4]Bank of Baroda Q1 FY2026-27 Financial Results Media and Analyst Meet Transcript — 2026-07-30T12:30:38.820000, p.36
  5. [5]Bank of Baroda Q1 FY2026-27 Financial Results Media and Analyst Meet Transcript — 2026-07-30T12:30:38.820000, p.30
  6. [6]Bank of Baroda Unaudited Standalone and Consolidated Financial Results for Q1 FY2026-27 — 2026-07-24T11:24:26.493000, p.29
  7. [7]Bank of Baroda Q1 FY2026-27 Financial Results Media and Analyst Meet Transcript — 2026-07-30T12:30:38.820000, p.5
  8. [8]Bank of Baroda Q1 FY2026-27 Financial Results Media and Analyst Meet Transcript — 2026-07-30T12:30:38.820000, p.22
  9. [9]Bank of Baroda Q1 FY2026-27 Financial Results Media and Analyst Meet Transcript — 2026-07-30T12:30:38.820000, p.11
  10. [10]Bank of Baroda Q1 FY2026-27 Financial Results Media and Analyst Meet Transcript — 2026-07-30T12:30:38.820000, p.26
  11. [11]Union Bank of India Investor Presentation for Debt Investor Roadshow August 2026 — 2026-08-21T05:52:31.283000, p.14
  12. [12]PNB Reports 213.6% Net Profit Growth to ₹5,253 Cr in Q1 FY27, Significant Asset Quality Improvement — 2026-07-18T07:22:44.050000, p.2
  13. [13]PNB Q1 FY27 Earnings Call Transcript Highlights Strong Growth and Asset Quality Improvement — 2026-07-24T15:51:39, p.5
  14. [14]Indian Bank Q1 FY27 Financial Results: Strong Growth in Profit, Advances, Deposits, and Improved Asset Quality. — 2026-07-10T12:55:01, p.3
  15. [15]Canara Bank Q1 FY27 Earnings Call Transcript: Strong Growth, Improved Asset Quality, and Strategic Focus — 2026-07-29T12:12:09.097000, p.2
  16. [16]Bank of Maharashtra Q1 FY27 Earnings Call Transcript: Strong Profit, Advances Growth, and Asset Quality. — 2026-07-16T07:29:05.100000, p.4
  17. [17]CET1 Ratio
  18. [18]Bank of Baroda: Capital Raising Committee Approval for Issuance of AT1 and Tier II Bonds — 2026-08-07T06:58:57.327000, p.1
  19. [19]Bank of Baroda Q1 FY2026-27 Financial Results Media and Analyst Meet Transcript — 2026-07-30T12:30:38.820000, p.6
  20. [20]Bank of Baroda Q1 FY2026-27 Financial Results Media and Analyst Meet Transcript — 2026-07-30T12:30:38.820000, p.17

Keep digging

Given the recent market focus on the bank's profitability, what is the specific trajectory of the Net Interest Margin (NIM) reported in the latest quarterly filing, and how much of this variance is attributable to the repricing of the deposit book versus the yield on advances?

Ask Copilot
Logo

Unlock financial AI for your firm