CORPORATE ANNOUNCEMENTAutomobile and Auto Components

Ather Energy Ltd. makes a corporate announcement

Ather Energy Ltd.ATHERENERG

TL;DR

The Rs 122 crore program is intended to add 225,000 units of annual production capacity: 75,000 units at Hosur and 150,000 units at Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar. The expansion takes combined installed capacity to approximately 1.14 million units annually by Q2 FY28.

How does the ₹122 crore capex for the Hosur and Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar facilities translate into incremental annual production capacity (in units), and what is the expected timeline for this capacity to be fully operational and reflected in the company's asset turnover ratio?

The Rs 122 crore program is intended to add 225,000 units of annual production capacity: 75,000 units at Hosur and 150,000 units at Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar. The expansion takes combined installed capacity to approximately 1.14 million units annually by Q2 FY28. [1]

Capacity bridge

For Factory 3.0, the Rs 64 crore relates to the additional 150,000 units per year; the initial 500,000-unit Phase 1 facility is shown separately as capacity under construction. [2]

Ramp-up and asset-turnover impact

  • Hosur should contribute first. Management expected the additional 6,000 units per month, equivalent to 72,000 units on a simple annualized basis, to go live later in Q2 FY27, with output effects visible from the end of that quarter. The formal capacity addition is stated as 75,000 units per year by December 2026. [3] [2]
  • Factory 3.0 will ramp progressively. Trial production was expected in Q3 FY27, capex and capacity installation by Q4 FY27, and management indicated that the installed capacity would take approximately two quarters to be fully realized, with the ramp expected to occur within FY28. [4]
  • Asset turnover will not mechanically rise on commissioning. The ratio is revenue divided by the asset base. Capitalizing the new facilities increases assets before the full revenue benefit arrives, so asset turnover could initially be diluted or remain flat. It should improve progressively as Hosur output scales and Factory 3.0 reaches utilization.
  • The latest reported standalone asset-turnover reference point is 1.24x in Q1 FY27, versus 1.08x in Q4 FY26. [5] A specific future asset-turnover target or pro forma ratio after the Rs 122 crore investment could not be confirmed from the cited disclosures.

Analytical timing: the capacity addition should begin affecting reported revenue from late FY27, but the fuller asset-turnover benefit is more likely to emerge during FY28, after the AURIC expansion has been installed and absorbed through the ramp-up period—not immediately when the capex is commissioned.

FacilityCapacity beforeIncremental capacityCapacity afterCapexExpected completion
Hosur420,000 units/year75,000 units/year495,000 units/yearUp to Rs 58 croreDecember 2026 [2]
Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar, Factory 3.0500,000 units/year under construction150,000 units/year650,000 units/yearUp to Rs 64 croreQ2 FY28 [2]
Total incremental capacity—225,000 units/year—Approximately Rs 122 croreBy Q2 FY28 [1]

Given the ₹2,500 crore fundraise announcement, how does the proposed allocation of proceeds align with the 'Use of Proceeds' objectives disclosed in the company's DRHP, specifically regarding the prioritization of debt reduction versus the scaling of the Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar manufacturing footprint?

Verdict: The Rs 2,500 crore fundraise announcement is an authorization, not an object-wise allocation plan. It therefore cannot yet be described as prioritizing debt reduction over Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar expansion. The clearest debt-first signal comes from the separate Rs 1,200 crore preferential issue, where Rs 625 crore is explicitly earmarked for repayment/prepayment of borrowings.

Allocation versus the DRHP/IPO objectives

  • The June 12 board approval authorized up to Rs 2,500 crore, comprising up to Rs 1,500 crore through QIP [6] and up to Rs 1,000 crore through equity, FCCBs or other convertible instruments [6]. The filing does not provide a debt-versus-factory split, so the allocation of the full Rs 2,500 crore could not be confirmed.
  • In the subsequent Rs 1,200 crore preferential issue, the disclosed allocation is:
  • Rs 625 crore for repayment/prepayment of borrowings, including related charges and accrued interest [7];
  • Rs 275 crore for marketing and Rs 300 crore for general corporate purposes [8].
  • On a derived basis, debt reduction represents 52.08% of the Rs 1,200 crore issue, versus 22.92% for marketing and 25.00% for general corporate purposes. This is a clear balance-sheet-first allocation within that issue.
  • The Rs 300 crore general corporate-purpose bucket can include additional capital expenditure, plant maintenance and material-support requirements, but it does not ring-fence any amount for Factory 3.0 or Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar [7].

Alignment with the manufacturing objective

The prospectus benchmark cited in the monitoring report included Rs 705.50 crore of Factory 3.0 expenditure for FY26, indicating that the Maharashtra footprint was a major IPO use-of-proceeds objective [9]. The annual report describes Phase 1 of Factory 3.0 as adding 5 lakh units of annual capacity, with the completed Hosur–Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar footprint targeted at 14.2 lakh units [10].

Factory scaling remains an active objective, but the funding is not explicitly linked to the Rs 2,500 crore authorization. Separately, Ather has announced approximately Rs 122 crore of capacity expansion capex across Hosur and Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar, including up to Rs 64 crore for Factory 3.0, adding 2.25 lakh units of annual capacity [11].

Analyst read: The disclosed hierarchy is therefore hard earmarking for debt reduction, with manufacturing expansion funded through flexible corporate-purpose capital and separate project capex. That is directionally consistent with the DRHP’s two objectives, but it places greater disclosure and execution uncertainty around how much of the larger Rs 2,500 crore authorization will ultimately support Factory 3.0. The plant’s production start was also shifted to December 2026 because of supply-chain and labour constraints, although management indicated that the broader March 2027 completion timeline remained intact [9].

How does the capital intensity of this ₹122 crore expansion compare to the company's historical asset turnover ratios, and how does the planned capacity utilization at the new Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar facility benchmark against the current utilization levels of major listed EV two-wheeler peers?

The Rs 122 Crores expansion is modest relative to Ather’s current revenue base, but its economic return depends heavily on filling the added capacity. The investment equals approximately 3.32% of FY26 revenue, while Ather’s reported asset turnover was 1.08x in FY26 and 1.24x in Q1 FY27. The Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar facility, however, has no explicit utilization target; management has only indicated that it will take a couple of quarters to fully realize installed capacity.

Capital intensity versus Ather’s asset turnover

The relevant distinction is that asset turnover measures revenue generated by the entire asset base, whereas the Rs 122 Crores is an incremental project outlay. Therefore, the 1.08–1.24x range provides a useful hurdle-rate sensitivity, not a direct estimate of the new plant’s eventual return. The Chhatrapati facility component is up to Rs 64 Crores for an additional 1.5 lakh units of annual capacity, implying approximately Rs 4,267 per incremental annual unit of capacity, calculated from the disclosed project figures [2].

Chhatrapati utilization versus listed peers

Analyst read: Ather’s existing Hosur operation is already near peak utilization, which supports the strategic rationale for adding capacity. In contrast, Ola’s mechanical utilization proxy is materially lower, while Zelio’s reported 40% relates to a broader mixed-vehicle footprint. Hero has disclosed capacity expansion but not the output required to calculate EV utilization. Consequently, Ather’s new facility cannot yet be benchmarked on a like-for-like utilization percentage. The key monitorable is whether Chhatrapati moves from its planned 5 lakh-unit Phase 1 capacity toward meaningful production within the stated couple-of-quarters ramp period, rather than merely adding installed capacity.

MeasureCalculation or reported valueInterpretation
Expansion outlayRs 122 Crores across Hosur and Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar [2]Announced investment, not yet reported spend
Capacity added2.25 lakh units annually [2]Mechanical capex intensity is approximately Rs 5,422 per unit of annual capacity
Expansion outlay / FY26 revenueRs 122 Crores / Rs 3,671.8 Crores = 3.32%, derived [12]Modest compared with Ather’s existing revenue scale, but not a project-return measure
Historical capex / revenue13.8% in FY26 [13]The new program is smaller than the company’s FY26 overall capex intensity
Asset turnover1.08x in FY26 [14]; 1.24x in Q1 FY27 [5]Asset utilization improved, although FY26 annual and Q1 FY27 figures are not perfectly like-for-like
Implied revenue at historical turnoverRs 122 Crores × 1.08x = Rs 131.8 Crores; at 1.24x = Rs 151.3 Crores, derived [14] [5]Sensitivity only; it should not be treated as management guidance or a project revenue forecast
Company / facilityLatest usable utilization indicatorBasis and comparability
Ather — Chhatrapati SambhajinagarNot confirmed as a percentage; Phase 1 is 5 lakh units annually, with expansion to 6.5 lakh units [2]Plant was under construction; management said full realization of installed capacity would take a couple of quarters [4]
Ather — Hosur98% at peak production [2]Direct plant utilization, but peak rather than average utilization
Ola Electric — FuturefactoryApproximately 15.7% annualized delivery/capacity proxy, derived from 39,192 Q1 FY27 automotive deliveries [15] against 1 million installed annual capacity [16]Not a reported utilization ratio; deliveries are being annualized against production capacity
Hero MotoCorp — VIDANot confirmedHero disclosed EV capacity rising from 15,000 to 25,000 units per month, with further expansion planned, but not corresponding EV output or utilization [17]
Zelio E-MobilityApproximately 40% as of March 31, 2026 [18]Mixed two- and three-wheeler capacity; therefore only directional for EV two-wheelers
Eicher Motors — Royal Enfield90% utilization in FY26 [19]ICE motorcycle plants, not an EV two-wheeler utilization benchmark
EBIXEV two-wheeler capacity utilization could not be confirmedNo comparable EV manufacturing metric was identified

Sources

  1. [1]Ather Energy Q2 FY27 Financial Results Press Release: Strong Revenue Growth and Second Consecutive EBITDA-Positive Quarter — 2026-10-26T14:57:19, p.2
  2. [2]Ather Energy Q2 FY2027 Financial Results and Capacity Expansion Disclosure — 2026-10-26T14:26:31.620000, p.12
  3. [3]Ather Energy Q2 FY27 Earnings Call Transcript — 2026-10-30T15:11:00, p.9
  4. [4]Ather Energy Q2 FY27 Earnings Call Transcript — 2026-10-30T15:11:00, p.8
  5. [5]Asset Turnover
  6. [6]Board Approves INR 2,500 Crore Fundraising via QIP and FCCBs — 2026-06-12T18:04:16.887000, p.1
  7. [7]Notice of EGM for Preferential Issue of Equity Shares and Warrants to raise INR 1,200 Crores — 2026-07-18T13:59:18.763000, p.18
  8. [8]Notice of EGM for Preferential Issue of Equity Shares and Warrants to raise INR 1,200 Crores — 2026-07-18T13:59:18.763000, p.19
  9. [9]Monitoring Agency Reports for IPO, QIP, and Preferential Issue for Quarter Ended September 30, 2026 — 2026-10-26T23:01:32.923000, p.4
  10. [10]Ather Energy Limited: Notice of 13th AGM for FY 2025-26, Director Re-appointment, Auditor Re-appointment, and ESOP Extension — 2026-07-27T20:28:22, p.36
  11. [11]Ather reports ₹1.26 cr profit in Sep qtr, plans to further boost capacity | Company News - Business Standard — Business Standard, 2026-10-26T00:00:00
  12. [12]TTM Revenue INR
  13. [13]TTM Capex to Revenue
  14. [14]TTM Asset Turnover
  15. [15]Ola Electric Q3 FY26 Investor Presentation: Structural Reset, Record Gross Margins, and Opex Reduction. — 2026-02-13T10:46:44.573000, p.3
  16. [16]Ola Electric Mobility Ltd. Annual Report and Notice of 9th Annual General Meeting for FY 2025-26 — 2026-09-08T22:26:24, p.7
  17. [17]Hero MotoCorp Q4 FY26 Earnings Call Transcript: Record Revenue, EBITDA, PAT; FY27 Capex & Dividend Announced. — 2026-05-11T07:34:46.363000, p.14
  18. [18]Zelio E-Mobility Commences Commercial Production at New Patan Manufacturing Plant and Expands Capacity — 2026-10-28T17:45:07.467000, p.2
  19. [19]Eicher Motors Integrated Annual Report FY26 & AGM Notice — 2026-07-25T09:23:03.940000, p.62

Keep digging

How does the ₹122 crore capex for the Hosur and Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar facilities translate into incremental annual production capacity (in units), and what is the expected timeline for this capacity to be fully operational and reflected in the company's asset turnover ratio?

Ask Copilot
Logo

Unlock financial AI for your firm