Ashika Global Securities Limited makes a corporate announcement
TL;DR
Regarding the FY24 financial results, what is the specific breakdown of the 'Net Gain on Fair Value Changes' between realized gains and unrealized mark-to-market adjustments, and how does this composition compare to the FY23 figures?
FY24’s Rs 17.04 Cr net gain on fair value changes comprised Rs 14.62 Cr of realised gains and Rs 2.42 Cr of unrealised mark-to-market gains. The composition was therefore approximately 85.79% realised and 14.21% unrealised. [1]
FY23’s realised gain represented roughly 113.49% of the net gain, because it was partly offset by the Rs 0.78 Cr unrealised loss. In FY24, both components were positive: realised gains increased by Rs 7.? Wait must calculate correct 14.62 - 6.59 = 8.03 Cr. Need avoid typo. We need final answer can't include error. Let's formulate: realized gains increased by Rs 8.03 Cr, while unrealised fair-value movement improved by Rs 3.20 Cr from a loss to a gain. Thus FY24’s fair-value income had a stronger and cleaner composition: higher realised profits with a positive mark-to-market contribution, versus FY23 where unrealised losses diluted the realised gains. Need cite derived inputs perhaps each sentence cite source once. "Derived from source figures." cite source. Note exact source in lakhs converted to crores. Maybe no need mention percentage FY23 composition? User asks compare composition. Include. Use bold. Ensure no "what matters" perhaps accounting note: mark-to-market not cash realized
| Fair value component | FY24 | FY23 | Comparison |
|---|---|---|---|
| Realised gain | Rs 14.62 Cr | Rs 6.59 Cr | More than doubled |
| Unrealised mark-to-market adjustment | Rs 2.42 Cr | (Rs 0.78 Cr) | Turned from a loss to a gain |
| Net gain on fair value changes | Rs 17.04 Cr | Rs 5.81 Cr | Increased materially |
Based on the FY24 balance sheet, what is the current concentration of 'Investments' in group companies versus external market instruments, and has there been a material shift in this allocation strategy over the last 12 months?
As of 31 March 2024, Ashika’s reported Investments were effectively 0% in group companies and 100% in other-than-related-party instruments. The material change over the preceding year was a shift from lending toward market investments, not a shift from external assets into group companies. [1] [2]
FY24 investment concentration
The external portfolio comprised:
- Quoted equity: Rs 78.00 Crores, or 83.18% of Investments, derived from Rs 7,799.88 Lakhs out of Rs 9,377.40 Lakhs. [3]
- Mutual funds: Rs 11.07 Crores, or 11.81%. [3]
- Alternative Investment Funds: Rs 4.70 Crores, or 5.02%. [3]
- Unquoted equity: Rs 0.0001 Crores, effectively 0.00% at the rounded level. [3]
Change over the preceding 12 months
Total Investments increased from Rs 37.11 Crores in FY23 to Rs 93.77 Crores in FY24, a derived increase of 152.68%. [3] [3] The FY23 investor classification also placed the full reported investment amount under “other than related parties,” so the external-versus-group allocation was already effectively 100:0 and did not materially change. [4]
The larger strategic shift was elsewhere on the balance sheet: loans declined from Rs 19.72 Crores in FY23 to nil in FY24, while Investments rose from Rs 37.11 Crores to Rs 93.77 Crores. [2] Within the external portfolio, quoted equity also increased from approximately 73.02% of Investments in FY23 to 83.18% in FY24, a derived 10.16 percentage-point increase. [3] [3]
Assessment: the allocation strategy became materially more securities-oriented and more equity-heavy, but there is no evidence of a move toward group-company investments.
| Category | FY24 amount | Share of Investments | Interpretation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Group companies / related parties | No amount reported in the related-party categories; 0.00% implied by the reported classification [1] | 0.00% | No reported group-company investment concentration |
| Other-than-related parties | Rs 93.77 Crores [1] | 100.00% | Entire reported investment book |
How does the company's 'Other Expenses' as a percentage of total income compare to the historical three-year average, and what specific line items in the FY24 P&L contributed to the variance in operating costs relative to peer investment firms?
Verdict: ASHIKA’s FY24 Other Expenses were 13.43% of total income, down from 14.65% in FY23, a reduction of 1.22 percentage points. A true three-year historical average cannot be calculated from the cited statements because FY22 Other Expenses and Total Income are not reported in the available FY24/FY23 P&L extract. The FY23–FY24 two-year average is 14.04%, placing FY24 0.61 pp below that limited average. The FY24 annual P&L reports Other Expenses of Rs 2.49 Crores on Total Income of Rs 18.55 Crores, versus Rs 1.77 Crores on Rs 12.05 Crores in FY23. [5]
FY24 cost bridge
Relative position versus investment-finance peers
The comparison is directional because Ashika is shown on a standalone basis while Mufin and Arman are consolidated. Even so, the cost mix is clear: Ashika’s Other Expenses ratio was higher, but its overall expense ratio was substantially lower because it did not carry the large finance-cost and impairment burdens visible at the lending-focused peers. Its employee-cost ratio was broadly close to Mufin’s but above Arman’s.
IndoStar’s FY24 annual line-item breakdown is not available in the cited material. Its Q4 FY24 P&L showed Other Expenses of Rs 55.83 Crores against Total Income of Rs 477.86 Crores, or 11.68%, but that quarterly ratio should not be compared directly with full-year figures. [10] Dhenu’s FY24 filing reported zero revenue from operations, while the FY24 material surfaced under Grand Oak contains references to Pacheli Industrial Finance; neither provides a clean, comparable investment-firm benchmark. [11] [12]
| FY24 line item | Amount | As % of total income | Contribution to cost variance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Employee benefits | Rs 2.85 Crores | 15.35% | Largest expense line; mainly salaries and wages of Rs 2.76 Crores, with Rs 0.08 Crores of provident-fund and staff-welfare costs. [6] |
| Other Expenses | Rs 2.49 Crores | 13.43% | Higher than the comparable ratio for Mufin and Arman, but the cited P&L provides only the aggregate line rather than its note-level subcomponents. [5] |
| Finance costs | Rs 0.73 Crores | 3.96% | Relatively low versus lending-oriented peers. The amount comprised Rs 0.38 Crores of institutional/other borrowings, Rs 0.34 Crores of interest on cash margin, and Rs 0.02 Crores of income-tax interest. [7] |
| Impairment on financial instruments | (Rs 0.31 Crores) | (1.66%) | A negative expense, which reduced reported operating costs rather than adding to them. [5] |
| Depreciation and amortisation | Rs 0.02 Crores | 0.12% | Immaterial to the variance. [5] |
| Total expenses | Rs 5.79 Crores | 31.19% | Low overall because finance costs were modest and impairment was a credit. [5] |
| Company | FY24 basis | Other Expenses / Total Income | Total Expenses / Total Income | Key cost distinction |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ashika | Standalone | 13.43% [5] | 31.19% [5] | Higher Other Expenses, but low finance cost and negative impairment |
| Mufin | Consolidated | 10.04% [8] | 77.90% [8] | Finance costs were about 45.10% of income; impairment was 3.22% |
| Arman | Consolidated | 4.51% [9] | 65.52% [9] | Finance costs were about 40.13% and impairment 9.84% of income |
Sources
- [1]Ashika Credit Capital Limited: FY24 Annual Report highlights 53.90% income growth and strategic shift to securities investments. — 2024-07-16T08:39:32.727000, p.118
- [2]Ashika Credit Capital Limited: FY24 Annual Report highlights 53.90% income growth and strategic shift to securities investments. — 2024-07-16T08:39:32.727000, p.67
- [3]Ashika Credit Capital Limited: FY24 Annual Report highlights 53.90% income growth and strategic shift to securities investments. — 2024-07-16T08:39:32.727000, p.89
- [4]Ashika Credit Capital Limited: Annual Report Submission and AGM Notice for FY2023 — 2023-08-21T12:41:36.293000, p.107
- [5]Ashika Credit Capital Limited: FY24 Annual Report highlights 53.90% income growth and strategic shift to securities investments. — 2024-07-16T08:39:32.727000, p.68
- [6]Ashika Credit Capital Limited: FY24 Annual Report highlights 53.90% income growth and strategic shift to securities investments. — 2024-07-16T08:39:32.727000, p.100
- [7]Ashika Credit Capital Limited: FY24 Annual Report highlights 53.90% income growth and strategic shift to securities investments. — 2024-07-16T08:39:32.727000, p.99
- [8]Board Approves Audited FY24 Standalone & Consolidated Financial Results with Unmodified Opinion — 2024-06-05T14:20:00, p.6
- [9]Arman Financial Services: FY24 Annual Report, AGM Notice, Strong Performance, QIP, and New Micro LAP Product Launch — 2024-09-05T10:50:46.197000, p.61
- [10]IndoStar Capital Finance Limited Q4 FY24 Consolidated Financial Results (Unaudited) — 2024-04-29T00:00:00, p.1
- [11]Dhenu Buildcon Infra Ltd. 116th Annual Report FY2023-24 with AGM Notice and KMP Changes — 2024-09-05T08:38:37.710000, p.20
- [12]Annual Report 2023-24: AGM Notice, Capital Increase, and Debt Conversion Plan. — 2024-08-05T11:25:54.660000, p.33
Keep digging