Angel One Ltd. makes a corporate announcement
TL;DR
Regarding the interim dividend of Rs 13 per share declared in October 2024, what is the total cash outflow, and how does this payout ratio align with the company's stated dividend distribution policy in the FY24 Annual Report?
Total cash outflow: approximately Rs117.2 Crores, calculated as:
`Rs13 × approximately 9.02 crore equity shares = Rs117.2 Crores`
Angel One had 90,150,994 shares outstanding after the 26 September 2024 allotment, while the count was 90,179,872 shares after the 30 October allotment; both imply approximately Rs117.2 Crores when rounded. [1] [2]
Policy alignment: The FY24 Dividend Distribution Policy states that the Board will endeavour to pay quarterly interim dividends and, if prudent, a final dividend, with the aggregate payout targeted at at least 35% of annual PAT, on a standalone or consolidated basis. The policy also gives the Board discretion to modify the payout after considering liquidity, working capital, capital expenditure, borrowings and other factors. [3] [3]
Using Q2 FY25 year-to-date consolidated PAT of Rs716.09 Crores, this Rs117.2 Crores dividend represents 16.36% of YTD PAT, derived from Rs117.2 Crores divided by Rs716.09 Crores. [4]
The correct interpretation is that the October interim dividend was below 35% on a standalone YTD comparison, but that does not by itself indicate non-compliance with the policy. The policy’s 35% reference applies to the aggregate FY25 dividend payout, not necessarily to each interim instalment. Final alignment therefore depends on the total interim and final dividends declared for FY25 relative to full-year FY25 PAT.
In the Q2 FY25 results, what is the quantifiable impact of the recent SEBI F&O circulars on the company's 'Net Brokerage Revenue' per order, and how does this compare to the margin profile reported in Q1 FY25?
The Q2 FY25 call did not disclose a rupee impact per order. Management quantified the expected F&O-circular impact at approximately 13–14% of net income earned from a customer, not specifically of Net Brokerage Revenue per order. [5]
Using the presentation’s Net Broking Income proxy:
- Q2 FY25: 1,574 / 489.18 million orders = 3.22 reported chart units per order
- Q1 FY25: 1,522 / 462.18 million orders = 3.29 reported chart units per order
- Derived QoQ change: down 0.08 units per order, or 2.29%
The underlying figures are reported in the presentation, but the extracted Net Broking Income chart does not specify the monetary unit; therefore, this should not be labelled as Rs per order without the original chart’s unit confirmation. [6] [7]
Applying management’s 13–14% estimate mechanically to the Q2 proxy would imply a potential reduction of roughly 0.42–0.45 chart units per order, but this is only an illustrative translation. It is not a reported per-order impact and assumes that “customer net income” maps directly to Net Broking Income.
Margin comparison
The margin profile was stronger in Q2:
- Q1 FY25 reported EBDAT margin: 37.7%
- Q1 FY25 normalized EBDAT margin: 48.0%, excluding the one-off IPL-related cost
- Q2 FY25 reported EBDAT margin: 49.9%
Thus, Q2 margin was 12.2 percentage points above reported Q1 and 1.9 percentage points above normalized Q1. [8]
The key interpretation is that the 2.29% decline in the per-order proxy should not be treated as the full SEBI impact. The 13–14% estimate was forward-looking, while the Q2 results largely pre-date the effective loss of the affected ancillary income; management said that income of 1.1 billion was extinguished from October 1 under the separate true-to-label circular. [8] Q2’s margin strength was also helped by the absence of Q1’s IPL-related expense, so the normalized comparison—49.9% versus 48.0%—is the more meaningful benchmark.
How has the contribution of non-broking revenue (interest income, distribution, and other services) evolved as a percentage of total revenue in Q2 FY25 compared to the same quarter last year, and how does this diversification compare to the revenue mix of other listed discount brokers?
Angel One’s non-broking contribution increased materially: on the company’s gross-revenue bridge, non-broking revenue rose from 30.71% of total revenue in Q2 FY24 to 38.28% in Q2 FY25, an increase of 7.58 percentage points. The shift was driven primarily by interest income, while distribution was still small. [9]
Angel One revenue mix
† Derived as total gross revenue less gross broking revenue. The residual includes interest income, ancillary transaction income, distribution and other operating services; the company does not provide a fully consistent historical sub-breakdown of every non-broking category.
The key point is that Angel One became less dependent on pure broking revenue, with broking’s share falling from roughly 69% to 62%. Interest income was the main contributor to the diversification: its share increased by about 7 percentage points, supported by the larger client-funding book. Distribution income was only around 1.70% of Q2 FY25 revenue when calculated from the reported Rs 25.7 Cr, so it was strategically relevant but not yet a major revenue pool. [11] [8]
Comparison with listed broking and financial-services peers
Analytical read: Angel One’s 38.3% non-broking share places it close to Anand Rathi’s Q2 FY25 proxy and ahead of Share India’s FY24 annual non-broking proxy, although the definitions and periods are not perfectly aligned. It remains much more transaction-led than 360 ONE, Nuvama or IIFL, whose revenue pools are built around wealth management, asset management, capital markets, distribution and lending rather than primarily retail trading.
Thus, Angel One’s diversification was real and visibly improving in Q2 FY25, but it was still principally an interest-income-led extension of the broking platform; distribution and other services had not yet become large enough to make the model resemble a full-service wealth manager.
| Gross-revenue bridge | Q2 FY24 | Q2 FY25 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total revenue | Rs 1,049.3 Cr [9] | Rs 1,516.0 Cr [9] | — |
| Gross broking | Rs 727.0 Cr, 69.28% [9] | Rs 935.6 Cr, 61.72% [9] | -7.56 pp |
| Non-broking residual† | Rs 322.3 Cr, 30.71% | Rs 580.4 Cr, 38.28% | +7.58 pp |
| Of which: interest income | Rs 181.2 Cr, approximately 17% [10] | Rs 359.4 Cr, approximately 24% [11] | Higher share |
| Of which: distribution income | Not separately reported in the cited Q2 FY24 passage | Rs 25.7 Cr, approximately 2% [8] | Small but emerging |
| Of which: ancillary transaction income | Approximately Rs 90 Cr, approximately 9% [10] | Rs 110 Cr, approximately 8% [8] | Lower share despite higher value |
| Company | Q2 FY25 mix evidence | Relative diversification |
|---|---|---|
| Angel One | Non-broking residual 38.28%; broking 61.72% [9] | Meaningfully diversified for a retail-led broker, mainly through interest income |
| Anand Rathi Share and Stock Brokers | Interest income Rs 80 Cr plus other income Rs 1 Cr against total revenue Rs 231 Cr: 35.06% proxy [12] | Broadly comparable to Angel One, although distribution is not separately identified and the classifications are not identical |
| Share India Securities | Q2 FY25 total income was Rs 456.3 Cr, but a quarterly stream-level split was not reported in the cited presentation [13]. Its FY24 annual bridge showed broking Rs 1,375.0 Cr, NBFC Rs 75.2 Cr and others Rs 38.5 Cr out of Rs 1,488.7 Cr, implying only 7.64% outside broking on that annual proxy [14] | Appears substantially more broking-centric, but the comparison is not quarter-aligned |
| 360 ONE WAM | Annual recurring revenue Rs 397 Cr plus other income Rs 30 Cr versus total revenue Rs 618 Cr implies a 69.09% non-transactional proxy; transactional/brokerage income was Rs 191 Cr [15] [15] | More diversified than Angel One, but this is a wealth-management model rather than a discount-broker model |
| Nuvama Wealth Management | Exact Q2 FY25 non-broking percentage is not separately available in the cited data. Q2 included asset-management revenue of Rs 17 Cr and capital-markets revenue of Rs 376 Cr, alongside wealth and asset-services businesses [16] | Highly diversified by business design, but not directly comparable with Angel One’s retail-broking mix |
| IIFL Capital Services | A Q2 FY25 stream-level mix is not reported in the cited material. Its disclosed platform spans distribution, wealth management, research, capital markets and lending; Q1 FY25 total income was Rs 643.8 Cr [17] [18] | Full-service capital-markets model, not a clean discount-broker comparison |
Sources
- [1]Angel One Ltd. - Allotment of 16,081 Equity Shares under Employee Incentive Plan — 2024-09-26T07:42:10.173000, p.1
- [2]Angel One Ltd. Allots 28,878 Equity Shares under Employee Incentive Plan — 2024-10-30T07:03:48.647000, p.1
- [3]Angel One Ltd. Annual Report FY2023-24 and 28th AGM Notice Submission — 2024-07-18T14:12:12.397000, p.104
- [4]Angel One Q2 FY25 Consolidated Financial Results: P&L, Balance Sheet, and Cash Flow. — 2024-10-14T00:00:00, p.3
- [5]Angel One Q2 FY25 Earnings Call Transcript: Strong Revenue Growth, Diversification, and Regulatory Impact — 2024-10-18T11:23:50.667000, p.8
- [6]Angel One Q2 FY25 Investor Presentation: Strong Client Growth and Financial Performance — 2024-10-14T13:04:00.073000, p.8
- [7]Angel One Q2 FY25 Investor Presentation: Strong Client Growth and Financial Performance — 2024-10-14T13:04:00.073000, p.5
- [8]Angel One Q2 FY25 Earnings Call Transcript: Strong Revenue Growth, Diversification, and Regulatory Impact — 2024-10-18T11:23:50.667000, p.7
- [9]Angel One Q2 FY25 Investor Presentation: Strong Client Growth and Financial Performance — 2024-10-14T13:04:00.073000, p.25
- [10]Angel One Q2 FY24 Earnings Call Transcript: Record Revenue, PAT Growth, and Strategic Expansion into Credit & Wealth. — 2023-10-17T12:39:16.597000, p.7
- [11]Angel One Q2 FY25 Earnings Call Transcript: Strong Revenue Growth, Diversification, and Regulatory Impact — 2024-10-18T11:23:50.667000, p.6
- [12]Investor Presentation: ARSSBL Q2 & H1 FY26 Results Highlighting Client Mix and Margin Trading Rates. — 2025-10-19T15:14:40.373000, p.16
- [13]Share India Securities Q3 & 9M FY25 Investor Presentation Highlights Financial Results and Strategic Investments — 2025-01-30T12:44:32.480000, p.25
- [14]Share India Securities Q3 & 9M FY25 Investor Presentation Highlights Financial Results and Strategic Investments — 2025-01-30T12:44:32.480000, p.22
- [15]360 ONE WAM Ltd. Q2 FY25 Investor Presentation: Strong Revenue and PAT Growth — 2024-10-21T12:34:48.720000, p.2
- [16]Nuvama Wealth: H1 FY25 Operating PAT Doubles, Client Assets Surpass ₹4 Trillion — 2024-10-25T15:24:51.560000, p.4
- [17]Investor Presentation: IIFLCAPS Q1 FY25 Unaudited Results, Asset Growth, and Strategy Update — 2024-07-31T13:31:23.727000, p.7
- [18]360 ONE WAM Ltd. Q2 FY25 Investor Presentation: Strong Revenue and PAT Growth — 2024-10-21T12:34:48.720000, p.18
Keep digging