Kirloskar Oil Engines Limited makes a corporate announcement
TL;DR
How has the revenue contribution mix between the B2B (Power Generation/Industrial) and B2C (Farm/Consumer) segments shifted in the most recent quarterly filings, and what is the reported EBITDA margin delta between these two business lines?
KOEL’s revenue mix shifted modestly toward B2B in Q1 FY27. B2B’s share of consolidated segment revenue increased to 74.44% from 73.56% in Q4 FY26 and 72.44% in Q1 FY26. B2C’s share declined to 15.05%, from 16.02% and 16.56%, respectively. These shares use total segment revenue, including Financial Services, as the denominator; all amounts are in Rs Crores. [1] [2]
- QoQ mix shift: B2B gained 0.88 percentage points, while B2C lost 0.97 pp.
- YoY mix shift: B2B gained 2.00 pp, while B2C lost 1.51 pp.
- Considering only B2B and B2C, B2B’s contribution rose to 83.18% in Q1 FY27 from 82.12% in Q4 FY26 and 81.39% in Q1 FY26. These are derived shares from the reported segment revenues. [1]
Margin comparison
The quarterly filing does not report segment EBITDA margins. It reports segment results as PBIT before exceptional items, tax and interest, so the closest comparable measure is PBIT margin—not EBITDA margin. [1]
\*Derived as segment result divided by segment revenue; the inputs are reported in the quarterly segment table. [1]
Analytical read: the mix is becoming more B2B-led, but the latest profitability data does not show B2B as the higher-margin business. On the reported PBIT basis, B2C remained marginally more profitable in Q1 FY27, although its advantage narrowed sharply from Q4 FY26. The B2B bucket is also broader than only Power Generation and Industrial, as the company separately includes Distribution & Aftermarket and International business within its B2B operating structure. [3]*
| Period | B2B revenue | B2B share | B2C revenue | B2C share | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 FY27 | Rs 1,488.4 Cr | 74.44% | Rs 301.0 Cr | 15.05% | [1] |
| Q4 FY26 | Rs 1,556.7 Cr | 73.56% | Rs 338.9 Cr | 16.02% | [1] |
| Q1 FY26 | Rs 1,276.3 Cr | 72.44% | Rs 291.8 Cr | 16.56% | [1] |
| Period | B2B PBIT margin* | B2C PBIT margin* | Delta |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 FY27 | 7.70% | 8.57% | B2C higher by 0.87 pp |
| Q4 FY26 | 9.78% | 12.42% | B2C higher by 2.64 pp |
| Q1 FY26 | 10.91% | 9.49% | B2B higher by 1.42 pp |
What is the current order book value and book-to-bill ratio disclosed in the latest investor presentation, and how does this execution visibility compare to the run-rate reported in the previous two quarters?
The latest Q1 FY27 investor presentation does not separately report an aggregate order-book value or book-to-bill ratio. It is the presentation dated 7 August 2026 for the quarter ended June 30, 2026 [4]. Therefore, a current numeric book-to-bill comparison cannot be made without introducing an unsupported estimate.
What has changed in execution visibility
- The previously disclosed NPCIL/marine order was valued at Rs 798 Crores on a basic-value basis, with a two-year execution timeline [5]. In Q3 FY26, management said none of these large orders had yet entered execution [5].
- By Q1 FY27, management said NPCIL execution was underway, with some revenue expected to flow during FY27 and the balance over subsequent quarters or years [6].
- KOEL also secured its first hyperscale data-centre order of approximately 192 MW; the order’s rupee value was not disclosed [7]. Management described execution quality on this project as the immediate priority and distinguished actual orders from broader pipeline discussions [7].
This represents better qualitative visibility than in the prior two quarters: the large strategic order has moved from an unexecuted order position in Q3 to active execution in Q1. However, the absence of an aggregate order-book figure and book-to-bill ratio limits the ability to quantify the improvement.
Operating run-rate comparison
Q1 FY27 revenue was broadly in line with the Rs 1,994.4 Crores average quarterly run-rate of Q3 and Q4 FY26, a derived comparison from the reported consolidated revenue series [8]. Thus, execution has remained around the recent operating run-rate, while order visibility has improved qualitatively through commencement of NPCIL execution and the addition of the 192 MW data-centre order. The key disclosure gap is that this improved visibility has not yet been translated into a reported aggregate order-book or book-to-bill metric.
How do Kirloskar Oil Engines' current trailing twelve-month (TTM) EBITDA margins and Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) compare to its primary peer, Cummins India, based on the most recent audited annual reports, to contextualize the recent valuation expansion?
Verdict: On a like-for-like consolidated basis, KOEL’s latest audited TTM—FY26 ended 31 March 2026—remains materially below Cummins India on both profitability and capital efficiency. KOEL’s EBITDA margin was 19.3% versus Cummins India’s 25.6%, while ROCE was 18.3% versus 33.7%. The valuation expansion therefore appears to be pricing future growth and operating leverage rather than current peer-level returns.
FY26 audited TTM comparison
The gap widened year-on-year: KOEL’s consolidated EBITDA-margin disadvantage increased from approximately 4.8 pp in FY25 to 6.3 pp in FY26, while the ROCE gap expanded from approximately 12.2 pp to 15.4 pp. This is a meaningful difference in earnings quality: Cummins is generating more operating profit from each rupee of capital employed.
What supports KOEL’s rerating narrative
KOEL did deliver strong FY26 growth: consolidated revenue increased 20.7% and EBITDA increased 18.3% [13] [14]. Cummins, however, grew faster on the same consolidated measures, with revenue up 21.9% and EBITDA up 20.7% [15] [16]. Growth alone therefore does not explain a premium-quality comparison in KOEL’s favour.
The more credible justification for KOEL’s valuation expansion is forward optionality. Its High Horsepower engine segment recorded a 108% year-on-year volume surge [17], and revenue recognition on a Rs 798 Crores, 10-unit nuclear-power genset order is scheduled to begin in FY27 [18]. These developments could improve mix, utilisation and ROCE if converted into sustained earnings; they are not yet reflected in KOEL’s FY26 capital returns.
The reported P/E series also does not show a simple, uninterrupted KOEL multiple expansion: KOEL moved from 63.0x in FY25 to 53.7x in FY26 and 56.5x in Q1 FY27 [19]. Cummins moved from 72.0x to 61.0x and 60.8x over the same reported periods [20]. A share-price-based decomposition of the recent rerating cannot be quantified without a dated price series.
Basis caveat
The primary comparison above uses consolidated metrics. This matters because KOEL’s annual report also presents a 13.06% standalone EBITDA margin calculated on continuing-operations revenue [21], while Cummins’ annual-report ratio table reports 40% standalone ROCE [22]. Those annual-report ratios are not directly interchangeable with the consolidated comparison because scope and ratio definitions differ. On a standalone structured basis, the gap is wider: KOEL’s EBITDA margin and ROCE were 13.5% and 18.7% [23] [24], versus Cummins’ 27.3% and 39.2% [25] [26].
| Metric | KOEL | Cummins India | KOEL gap versus Cummins |
|---|---|---|---|
| EBITDA margin — FY25 to FY26 | 19.5% to 19.3% [9] | 24.3% to 25.6% [10] | 6.3 pp lower in FY26, derived from the reported margins [9] [10] |
| ROCE — FY25 to FY26 | 19.3% to 18.3% [11] | 31.5% to 33.7% [12] | 15.4 pp lower in FY26, derived from the reported ROCE figures [11] [12] |
Sources
- [1]Intimation of Investor Presentation for Q1 FY2027 Financial Results — 2026-08-06T12:53:47.683000, p.16
- [2]Intimation of Investor Presentation for Q1 FY2027 Financial Results — 2026-08-06T12:53:47.683000, p.9
- [3]Kirloskar Oil Engines Q1 FY27 Earnings Call Transcript — 2026-08-13T22:20:25, p.6
- [4]Intimation of Investor Presentation for Q1 FY2027 Financial Results — 2026-08-06T12:53:47.683000, p.2
- [5]Transcript of Kirloskar Oil Engines Q3 FY26 Earnings Call: Record Sales and HHP Acceleration. — 2026-02-17T17:23:34.437000, p.10
- [6]Kirloskar Oil Engines Q1 FY27 Earnings Call Transcript — 2026-08-13T22:20:25, p.8
- [7]Kirloskar Oil Engines Q1 FY27 Earnings Call Transcript — 2026-08-13T22:20:25, p.7
- [8]Revenue INR
- [9]EBITDA Margin
- [10]EBITDA Margin
- [11]ROCE
- [12]ROCE
- [13]Revenue INR YoY
- [14]EBITDA YoY
- [15]Revenue INR YoY
- [16]EBITDA YoY
- [17]Annual Report for FY 2025-26 and Notice of AGM for Kirloskar Oil Engines Limited — 2026-07-13T14:52:53.340000, p.39
- [18]Kirloskar Oil Engines Ltd. FY 2025-26 Annual Report Re-submission with AGM Notice — 2026-07-14T16:23:41.283000, p.18
- [19]P/E Ratio
- [20]P/E Ratio
- [21]Annual Report for FY 2025-26 and Notice of AGM for Kirloskar Oil Engines Limited — 2026-07-13T14:52:53.340000, p.94
- [22]Errata to Annual Report FY26: Correction of Export Figures with No Financial Impact — 2026-07-20T14:57:05.260000, p.261
- [23]EBITDA Margin
- [24]ROCE
- [25]EBITDA Margin
- [26]ROCE
Keep digging